1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sé do bhur n-athrú."

" do bhur n-athrú."

Translation:He is changing you.

November 12, 2014

8 Comments


Hopswatch

I can't wrap my head around this sentence. Could someone please break it down for me?

Why the preposition 'do' and the possessive pronoun 'bhur'? How does it work?


galaxyrocker

Read my comment here and see if it helps. If not, I'll try to explain it differently.


[deactivated user]

    "He is your your changing?"

    Anyone care to explain the logic behind this one? Haha


19O492554

    The do in this sentence is a preposition, not a possessive adjective. It doesn't mean "your".

    https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/do


LindaK.Wei

    And yet when you tap the hints it translates "do" as "your".


Knocksedan

    So? The hint is correct - look up do in the dictionary, and one of the definitions is indeed that do is a possessive adjective - "your". It's the first definition in the de facto standard dictionary Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla
    https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/do

    It's also the first definition in Duolingo's own dictionary:
dictionary/Irish/do/8b5307ac41a70b554a69e52e177a497e

    There's nothing wrong with the hint - the hints aren't supposed to be a shortcut to the right answer, they're just a quick dictionary lookup, and they aren't tailored to each exercise. If you want to see the correct answer, just click "Submit".


becky3086

    I never have understood when to use "bhur", yes I know it is some plural of "you", I just don't understand when to use it.


Knocksedan

    bhur is the 3rd person plural possessive pronoun "your".

    mo - "my".
    do - "your" (singular).
    a - "his" (causes lenition).
    a - "her".
    ár - "our".
    bhur - "your" (plural).
    a - "their" (causes eclipses).

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.