1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sé do bhur n-athrú."

" do bhur n-athrú."

Translation:He is changing you.

November 12, 2014

10 Comments


Hopswatch

I can't wrap my head around this sentence. Could someone please break it down for me?

Why the preposition 'do' and the possessive pronoun 'bhur'? How does it work?


galaxyrocker

Read my comment here and see if it helps. If not, I'll try to explain it differently.


[deactivated user]

    "He is your your changing?"

    Anyone care to explain the logic behind this one? Haha


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    The do in this sentence is a preposition, not a possessive adjective. It doesn't mean "your".

    https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/do


becky3086

    I never have understood when to use "bhur", yes I know it is some plural of "you", I just don't understand when to use it.


Knocksedan

    bhur is the 3rd person plural possessive pronoun "your".

    mo - "my".
    do - "your" (singular).
    a - "his" (causes lenition).
    a - "her".
    ár - "our".
    bhur - "your" (plural).
    a - "their" (causes eclipses).


becky3086

    Thank you but unfortunately that means absolutely nothing to me as far as "when to use it." If it is used when you use "your". Why is it in this sentence?


becky3086

    Oh sorry. I really don't make any connection between that "do" and "bhur". Didn't really understand that explanation either. I really can't translate anything if I don't know how to translate it or why it is translated the way it is. Thank you for trying to help anyway.


patbo

    Maybe it makes more sense if you go back a step first. I think you understand how this one works: Tá sé ag athrú an leabhair (literally He is at the changing of the book).

    Now, when you want to use a pronoun (that is, to say me, you, him/her/it, us, you or them) instead of "an leabhair", you don't say the changing of you, but your changing. Which should probably make sense to you; at least to me "your" generally sounds more reasonable than "of you" even when looking at it in English.

    Finally we get do instead of ag. This isn't how the logic of the language once worked, but at least in some dialects both were pronounced similar enough when combined with the pronouns that the original ag was eventually mistaken for do, and that's what the standard has today. Just remember that this happens with all pronouns before the verb.

    So in the end we have: Tá sé do bhur n-athrú (He is at/to your changing).

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.