1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij ontmoeten hem tijdens he…

"Wij ontmoeten hem tijdens het ontbijt."

Translation:We meet him during breakfast.

November 12, 2014

16 Comments


shawnbird

How would this sentence be different if I wanted to refer to a specific breakfast (e.g., a scheduled one)? "We meet him during THE breakfast."

November 12, 2014

Susande

You can only know by context or by describing it more specifically (e.g. het ontbijt van morgen), the sentence in the exercise can mean both some specific breakfast or breakfast in general. Putting emphasis on hét doesn't really work since this implies it is some important or remarkable breakfast.

November 12, 2014

shawnbird

Thank you!

November 13, 2014

jameszhou13

If you wanted to say "We meet with him," would it be "Wij ontmoeten met/bij hem"?

June 3, 2015

Theresa_NL

It would just be 'wij ontmoeten hem'. 'ontmoeten bij' only indicates the place, for example: 'we ontmoeten elkaar bij het café' (we('ll) meet at the café)

July 21, 2015

_gabcab_

Is "we meet him at breakfast time" not correct?

August 26, 2015

phb2013

Could this sentence also be translated as "We met him during breakfast"? That is to say, is the present tense of "ontmoeten" the same as the past tense?

December 20, 2015

Theresa_NL

No, though both tenses sound the same. 'Ontmoeten' in the past tense would be 'ontmoetten' with two t's. The rule here is that (with regular verbs) you take the infinitive (ontmoeten) and you take away 'en' at the end of the word so you keep the stem (here: ontmoet). Then you add 'te' or 'de', depending on whether the last letter of the stem is one of the letters tkfschp (mnemonic is ' 't kofschip', but without the vowels). If it is one of those letters, you add 'te' (or 'ten' if it's plural). If it's not one of those letters, you add 'de' or 'den'. The last letter here is a 't', which is one of those letters, so you have to add 'ten' to ontmoet, which makes the double 't'.

Another example would be 'borstelen' (to brush). -en = borstel. 'l' isn't one of the letters in 't kofschip, so the past tense is borstelde (singluar) or borstelden (plural). Hope this helped!

December 20, 2015

phb2013

Excellent explanation! Thank you very much, Theresa.

December 20, 2015

SayaJavaD

Tijdens means during?? Any other meaning for that??

January 3, 2017

lottedb1404

Nope, the only translation for tijdens is during.

June 13, 2017

MatthewTur292713

Weirdly, google translates tijdens as 'while', not 'during'

August 21, 2019

dublinus

Does "we're meeting him for breakfast" mean something different from this sentence?

August 22, 2017

phb2013

When you meet someone "for" breakfast it means you made plans to do so. When you meet someone "during" breakfast it means you meet them while you're having breakfast, unexpectedly.

August 23, 2017

dublinus

Okay, I see the distinction, thank you.

August 23, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Waarom wordt "ontmoetten" fout gerekend? Je kunt toch niet aan de uitspraak horen of het tegenwoordige of verleden tijd is.

    July 23, 2019
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.