1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij ontmoeten hem tijdens he…

"Wij ontmoeten hem tijdens het ontbijt."

Translation:We meet him during breakfast.

November 12, 2014

19 Comments


shawnbird

How would this sentence be different if I wanted to refer to a specific breakfast (e.g., a scheduled one)? "We meet him during THE breakfast."


Susande

You can only know by context or by describing it more specifically (e.g. het ontbijt van morgen), the sentence in the exercise can mean both some specific breakfast or breakfast in general. Putting emphasis on hét doesn't really work since this implies it is some important or remarkable breakfast.


jamezh13

If you wanted to say "We meet with him," would it be "Wij ontmoeten met/bij hem"?


Theresa_NL

It would just be 'wij ontmoeten hem'. 'ontmoeten bij' only indicates the place, for example: 'we ontmoeten elkaar bij het café' (we('ll) meet at the café)


_gabcab_

Is "we meet him at breakfast time" not correct?


phb2013

Could this sentence also be translated as "We met him during breakfast"? That is to say, is the present tense of "ontmoeten" the same as the past tense?


Theresa_NL

No, though both tenses sound the same. 'Ontmoeten' in the past tense would be 'ontmoetten' with two t's. The rule here is that (with regular verbs) you take the infinitive (ontmoeten) and you take away 'en' at the end of the word so you keep the stem (here: ontmoet). Then you add 'te' or 'de', depending on whether the last letter of the stem is one of the letters tkfschp (mnemonic is ' 't kofschip', but without the vowels). If it is one of those letters, you add 'te' (or 'ten' if it's plural). If it's not one of those letters, you add 'de' or 'den'. The last letter here is a 't', which is one of those letters, so you have to add 'ten' to ontmoet, which makes the double 't'.

Another example would be 'borstelen' (to brush). -en = borstel. 'l' isn't one of the letters in 't kofschip, so the past tense is borstelde (singluar) or borstelden (plural). Hope this helped!


phb2013

Excellent explanation! Thank you very much, Theresa.


[deactivated user]

    Tijdens means during?? Any other meaning for that??


lottedb1404

    Nope, the only translation for tijdens is during.


MatthewTur292713

    Weirdly, google translates tijdens as 'while', not 'during'


dublinus

    Does "we're meeting him for breakfast" mean something different from this sentence?


phb2013

    When you meet someone "for" breakfast it means you made plans to do so. When you meet someone "during" breakfast it means you meet them while you're having breakfast, unexpectedly.


dublinus

    Okay, I see the distinction, thank you.


    [deactivated user]

      Waarom wordt "ontmoetten" fout gerekend? Je kunt toch niet aan de uitspraak horen of het tegenwoordige of verleden tijd is.


Fred925542

      Why not, "We will meet him during breakfast." If the breakfast is planned for the future, say for example, tomorrow, which could be the case here, would it be OK to translate the Dutch present with the English future tense?


phb2013

      I think the Dutch future would be "Wij zullen hem ontmoeten tijdens het ontbijt.


Volusien

      What's wrong with 'We meet him over breakfast'?

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.