1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We always behave well."

"We always behave well."

Translation:Wij gedragen ons altijd goed.

November 12, 2014

4 Comments


pat_wes

It would also be correct to leave out the translation for "well", since it would be assumed that "they are behaving well" when you leave it out.


Simius

Yep. Same is true in Dutch, you can also omit the word "goed".


Mebrahtu2

wij gedragen altijd goed, I guess this is possible if not. Would anyone tell me why not.


mwnciau

It needs to be "wij gedragen ons", or literally, "we behave ourself". Gedragen is a reflexive verb and so always needs a matching reflexive pronoun, ourself, yourself, etc.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.