1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am a foreigner here."

"I am a foreigner here."

Translation:Sono una straniera qui.

June 29, 2013

30 Comments


ghogoh

Here is some light homework for DL ;-)

Admittedly, I made a mistake and wrote ‘sono un straniero qui’ (instead of ‘uno straniero’), which rightly was not accepted by DL. However, DL’s response was ‘You used the wrong word’, followed by a suggested correct sentence ‘Sono una straniera qui.’ This is at best misleading, possibly unpedagogical, as the wrong word I used was ‘un’ instead of ‘uno’. With its response DL implies that ‘straniero’ appears to be a wrong word, at the detriment of the student.

DL’s indisputably colossal benefit to humanity and its enormous effort notwithstanding, it would be only fair to tidy up a discrepancy like this.

Ever grateful


benmaja

Thank you ghogoh - I got the same response so I thought the word must be feminine until I read your post!
I know it's a machine and not a person that is responding, and I suppose sometime in the past the company decided that "you used the wrong word" was a relatively unhurtful way of saying "wrong!", but the corrections made following that expression are often as unhelpful as this one, and DL could now afford to get staff to better program the machine on points like this.


sylviamora

I think you all should remember that this is a free platform..


Tootle46

Same thing happened to me. It is annoying but did learn to watch out for those words starting with st!


jimpy001

Since this mistake is so fundamentally banal, I will certainly remember it!!


Soglio

Why "uno" rather than "un"?


dnovinc

Because "uno" is an indefinite article that goes before masculine nouns that begin with s+consonant (straniero) or z . "Sono uno straniero qui."


Oleh291205

So it means that I should use "uno" in a phrase "sono uno stronzo"?


Giovane888249

referred to as s impura


zielone.pioro

Nobody in Italy would say "sono uno straniero qui". The correct form would simply be "sono straniero"


GusMsino

"Sono uno straniero qui" is the male version?


PolarBear667564

As 'qui' is an adverb, there should not be any need for agreement (a verb has no gender). Am I wrong?


Donata930481

As far as I know a man would say 'sono uno straniero qui' and a woman would say ' sono una straniera qui'. The 'qui' doesn't change. Hth


Joan531459

sono un straniero qui, not accepted .. hmmm


Donata930481

I think you need to say uno not un because strainer starts st.


RichardHar981284

I wrote 'sono un straniero qui' Why is this wrong? there's no indication of gender in the question


kbraaksoy1

When we use li/la instead of qui/qua


ghogoh

As far as I understand, these are opposites: li/la is 'there' and qui/qua is 'here'. Regarding the differences in each pair, these are much subtler and some times they appear to be interchangeable. Please have this understanding confirmed, before relying on it entirely.


Gardenhoser

So I "uno" is "a" then what is the word for "one"?


ShariamArp

"Uno" stands for both...as the number and the adverb...because it is "one" person.."a" person...singular


Salvatore664182

Why can't it be a masculine answer?


LorenaAlfa105792

I wrote "io sono un straniero qui" and the corrected version gives una straniera. Why?


IL91sy

DL accepts straniero - but it must be uno straniero


noranora370707

WARUM NICHT STRANIERO???????


Wojtek75771

Sono un straniere qui - è sbagliato?


starprieto

I have the same question.


AlexanderL132801

I am masculine, so it should be allowed.


Tripuri

In english there is no difference in gender indicated in the question, so I also wrote sono un straniero qui instead of uno but I think saying straniera in this context is misleading unless it is a general rule that this word takes the feminine form but I don't think that applies.


Sylvia992081

Do you read the rest of the comments?? - it can be male or female. Here the problem isn't the gender but the fact that it would be LO straniero so it must be UNO not UN and that's where most are getting it wrong. It's missed less with the feminine because it's una either way.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.