"I am a foreigner here."

Translation:Sono una straniera qui.

June 29, 2013

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ghogoh

Here is some light homework for DL ;-)

Admittedly, I made a mistake and wrote ‘sono un straniero qui’ (instead of ‘uno straniero’), which rightly was not accepted by DL. However, DL’s response was ‘You used the wrong word’, followed by a suggested correct sentence ‘Sono una straniera qui.’ This is at best misleading, possibly unpedagogical, as the wrong word I used was ‘un’ instead of ‘uno’. With its response DL implies that ‘straniero’ appears to be a wrong word, at the detriment of the student.

DL’s indisputably colossal benefit to humanity and its enormous effort notwithstanding, it would be only fair to tidy up a discrepancy like this.

Ever grateful


benmaja

Thank you ghogoh - I got the same response so I thought the word must be feminine until I read your post!
I know it's a machine and not a person that is responding, and I suppose sometime in the past the company decided that "you used the wrong word" was a relatively unhurtful way of saying "wrong!", but the corrections made following that expression are often as unhelpful as this one, and DL could now afford to get staff to better program the machine on points like this.


sylviamora

I think you all should remember that this is a free platform..


FredDreiling

Not if you pay for it...


ManuelJohn4

"if something is free on the internet, it means that it's most likely you who is the product." Still, I'm thankful that duo exists :)


BobAKABuffy

So if I was using the paid version the response to a wrong answer would be given correctly? Asking for a friend...who keeps being hounded to expand to the paid format.


EduardoBud5

I think "sono un straniero" is actually right. I think uno is only used when it is referred to the number "one"


brene18

No, the indefinite articles are un, una, uno and un' and they have the same rules as the definite articles il, la, lo and l'. Lo and uno being used with every word that starts with an 's'+consonant, z, ps.


EduardoBud5

Never mind, didn't know about the s/z rule


Tootle46

Same thing happened to me. It is annoying but did learn to watch out for those words starting with st!


ErnestGree4

Yes, that would have help! It would have saved me a trip to this discussion forum! :)


Antoine_cello

For answers like this they could put as righ answers two or more possible correct answers. Especially when the gender isn't clear from English


JeroenGomm3

The gender is clear, at least on my screen. The words are spoken Bij a


bonbayel

Except i was translating "i'm a stranger here", and a stranger could also be uno straniero. Usually they do have several options for answers. This waa an oversight, and they evidently haven't caught it. Every correct answer is entered by humans. Since spoken version was a woman, and (I assume) the Italian to English translation was also feminine, the boy strangers got left out going the other way.


JeroenGomm3

The gender is clear. There is a female character that speaks the words :) at least om my phone she is :) There's a puppet with pink clothes and girly hair speaking the words...


jimpy001

Since this mistake is so fundamentally banal, I will certainly remember it!!


wafonso

This happens all the time. If you look at almost any comment thread here, you'll find people arguing that some answer that was rejected should have been accepted, with other people saying it was accepted for them - this is a result of a "correction" that implies that there is a large mistake that is not there, while hiding a real, smaller mistake.


zielone.pioro

Nobody in Italy would say "sono uno straniero qui". The correct form would simply be "sono straniero"


arturo_amico

Yes, that is what is in my mind... it should be Sono straniera qui...


Soglio

Why "uno" rather than "un"?


dnovinc

Because "uno" is an indefinite article that goes before masculine nouns that begin with s+consonant (straniero) or z . "Sono uno straniero qui."


Soglio

Thank you.


Oleh291205

So it means that I should use "uno" in a phrase "sono uno stronzo"?


[deactivated user]

    referred to as s impura


Joan531459

    sono un straniero qui, not accepted .. hmmm


Donata930481

    I think you need to say uno not un because straniero/a starts st.


GusMsino

    "Sono uno straniero qui" is the male version?


PolarBear667564

    As 'qui' is an adverb, there should not be any need for agreement (a verb has no gender). Am I wrong?


Donata930481

    As far as I know a man would say 'sono uno straniero qui' and a woman would say ' sono una straniera qui'. The 'qui' doesn't change. Hth


RichardHar981284

    I wrote 'sono un straniero qui' Why is this wrong? there's no indication of gender in the question


VC8992

    The first time I got this question I hadn't learned yet that you say 'uno' when it is an s+consonant. So it is either una straniera or uno straniero


LorenaAlfa105792

    I wrote "io sono un straniero qui" and the corrected version gives una straniera. Why?


IL91sy

    DL accepts straniero - but it must be uno straniero


kbraaksoy1

    When we use li/la instead of qui/qua


VC8992

    The ones with the 'i' are more specific and the ones with the 'a' are more general.

    Li = there (specific) La = there (more general) Qui = here (specifically here) qua = here (in general)


Alex_Luka

    Yeah, I've understood it so far as uhm... Well, if someone asks if I have their hat (random example) and I said I have it "qui", it'd primarily suggest, that I had it essentially right in my lap or at least very close to my person in that moment, whereas if I said I had it "qua", it'd primarily suggest, that I had it somewhere on my property or in my approximate area.

    I may not have it entirely right, but it seems to be working for me so far. Then again, so did using the word "ambivalent" incorrectly for 15 years, cause no one wanted to "be rude" and correct me, so who knows >


ghogoh

    As far as I understand, these are opposites: li/la is 'there' and qui/qua is 'here'. Regarding the differences in each pair, these are much subtler and some times they appear to be interchangeable. Please have this understanding confirmed, before relying on it entirely.


Salvatore664182

    Why can't it be a masculine answer?


Stefanohf

    Si può dire anche SONO STRANIERO/A QUI but for DL it is not correct!


Gardenhoser

    So I "uno" is "a" then what is the word for "one"?


ShariamArp

    "Uno" stands for both...as the number and the adverb...because it is "one" person.."a" person...singular


Thumbles6

    Today, 23-04-2021 i wrote ..sono uno straniero...and it was considered wrong! Any explanation from one of you erudite DL'ers?


Terry895388

    Why are all strangers deemed to be feminine?


Terry895388

    I plugged "io sono un straniero qui" into Google translate and it gave me back what we'd expect -- "I'm a stranger here." It would appear the logrhythm can't handle all possibilities.


BryceNeckl

    In this exercise there's a picture of a woman speaking which explains why we write "una straniera"


BarryKissane

    I wrote 'sono un straniero qui' and was marked wrong, and advised that the feminine version with 'una straniera' is correct. Slightly mystifying, as I assumed the gender didn't matter and so chose to go with the picture (of a man). The reason I was marked wrong had nothing to do with gender, but with the use of 'un' instead of 'uno'. Fair enough ... but I should not have to come to the Discussion to find that out! If the feedback was informative, advising WHY I was wrong, not just THAT I was wrong, it would be much more helpful.


Wojtek75771

    Sono un straniere qui - è sbagliato?


starprieto

    I have the same question.


Biggles1957

    I am masculine, so it should be allowed.


noranora370707

    WARUM NICHT STRANIERO???????


JeroenGomm3

    Because the words are spoken by a female character. Well, at least on my screen :) I see a character with pinks clothes and girly hair. Thats your first clue :)


Tripuri

    In english there is no difference in gender indicated in the question, so I also wrote sono un straniero qui instead of uno but I think saying straniera in this context is misleading unless it is a general rule that this word takes the feminine form but I don't think that applies.


Sylvia992081

    Do you read the rest of the comments?? - it can be male or female. Here the problem isn't the gender but the fact that it would be LO straniero so it must be UNO not UN and that's where most are getting it wrong. It's missed less with the feminine because it's una either way.


John734087

    Do I have to speak of myself in the feminine form even if I am masculine?


FlorenceTa10

    Sorry but we cannot know if "a stranger" is about a man or a woman


NathalieV537

    Why is qua not correct?


mtpage7

    I use the paid version and I get the same confusing answers that everyone else seems to get.


388.Icx5WipLL8Ya

    But "un straniero" is correct. I wrote the same and got only the female solution. But what is it for?


Paty8861

    Why not qua? I am really confused about qui and qua. Aiuta!!!


388.Icx5WipLL8Ya

    It means the same (=here). But qui is a little bit stronger than qua. Most of the Italians don't know the difference.


X-Lydia

    Why is "Sono strano qui" incorrect? (I cannot listen at the moment and had no picture for this sentence so I do not know the speaker's gender.)


388.Icx5WipLL8Ya

    "Sono strano qui" means rather: I am funny here.


Terry895388

    Or I am strange... same word in Bulgarian -- strano.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.