"I am a foreigner here."

Translation:Sono una straniera qui.

June 29, 2013

11 Comments


Soglio

Why "uno" rather than "un"?

June 29, 2013

dnovinc

Because "uno" is an indefinite article that goes before masculine nouns that begin with s+consonant (straniero) or z . "Sono uno straniero qui."

June 30, 2013

Soglio

Thank you.

June 30, 2013

GusMsino

"Sono uno straniero qui" is the male version?

March 21, 2014

PolarBear667564

As 'qui' is an adverb, there should not be any need for agreement (a verb has no gender). Am I wrong?

August 4, 2018

Donata930481

As far as I know a man would say 'sono uno straniero qui' and a woman would say ' sono una straniera qui'. The 'qui' doesn't change. Hth

August 27, 2018

Gardenhoser

So I "uno" is "a" then what is the word for "one"?

July 21, 2014

ShariamArp

"Uno" stands for both...as the number and the adverb...because it is "one" person.."a" person...singular

August 5, 2014

Wojtek75771

Sono un straniere qui - รจ sbagliato?

November 29, 2018

Joan531459

sono un straniero qui, not accepted .. hmmm

April 19, 2019

Donata930481

I think you need to say uno not un because strainer starts st.

April 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.