1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I have a short book."

"I have a short book."

Translation:Ik heb een kort boek.

November 12, 2014

14 Comments


strickjh2005

I feel like I am never going to memorize when to make it korte noun vs kort noun until I just start consuming dutch media.


laurenb2094

if it is het indefinite word then leave the "e" off :)


Callan17303

But I just had "difficult book" and it corrected "moeilijk" to "moeilijke"


Joe65701

What did the question say? Ik heb een moeilijk boek. Ik heb het moeilijke boek. When the adjective comes before a het word like boek then follow this simple advice. eg: When describing 'boek'. If it is 'het boek' in the sentence then keep the 'e' on the end of the adjective. If 'het boek' is not used then remove the 'e'. So the absence of het when describing a het word means remove the 'e'.


Callan17303

That was it, thanks! I had since learned the "het word means remove the 'e'" part, but not the "absence of het" part until now.


noahsx3

Same here. Just when I think I have internalised it... I do it the wrong way again.


Finraeoth

I'm a little confused by this. Could someone kindly explain to me how it is "een nieuwe boek," "een slechte boek," but "een kort boek?" What rule am I missing here?


Geke447669

It is 'een nieuw boek', 'een slecht boek' and also 'een kort boek' and 'een lang boek'. Always the same rule.


GayRatclif

But what is the rule?


e1VpVxkl

What a strange sentence: who ever says this in Dutch? If it means a book with few pages, we say: Het is een dun boek [dun = thin], niet: een kort boek; if it has many pages, we say: Het is een dik boek [dik = thick], niet: een lang boek.


fUubEsfh

Een kort boek bestaat niet. Het is een dun of een dik boek. Een kort verhaal kan wel.


5teveO

If before noun very probably korte, if after de or het AND before noun nearly certainly korte apart from a few exceptions you have to learn but if you follow those 2 rules you will be right most of the time, probably 9 out of 10


ArdaKaan1

Should it be korte??

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.