Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a short book."

Translation:Ik heb een kort boek.

0
3 years ago

5 Comments


strickjh2005

I feel like I am never going to memorize when to make it korte noun vs kort noun until I just start consuming dutch media.

18
Reply3 years ago

laurenb2094
laurenb2094

if it is het indefinite word then leave the "e" off :)

9
Reply3 years ago

noahsx3

Same here. Just when I think I have internalised it... I do it the wrong way again.

6
Reply2 years ago

ArdaKaan1

Should it be korte??

0
Reply2 years ago

5teveO
5teveO

If before noun very probably korte, if after de or het AND before noun nearly certainly korte apart from a few exceptions you have to learn but if you follow those 2 rules you will be right most of the time, probably 9 out of 10

0
Reply1 year ago