"Hun er en smuk kvinde."

Translation:She is a beautiful woman.

November 12, 2014

16 Comments


nunes89

Smuk reminds me of schmuck in German which means jewelry and smag means flavor, which in German is geschmack. Are these somehow related?

November 12, 2014

mqrtal

I'd guess so. Danish is very similar to English, which is a Germanic language, so possibly.

Fun fact: English is similar to Danish as Danish vikings often travelled to England to pillage. (Excuse my spelling mistakes, I was born in America but I spent my whole life in Poland :/)

November 14, 2014

ADrunkenPirate

Fun fact: Many danish often settled in England as the soil was more fertile and the churches offered a lot of wealth to steal. There have been four Danish kings that ruled England. Also there were just as many Norwegians that raided England...as Well as the Welsh, the Irish and the Scottish. It is known in as the Saxon times...pretty much 300 years of barbarism before the real life game of thrones era! ;)

February 13, 2015

LucBE

Well, the saxons (and the angles too) were germans. They settled in britain before the vikings. Another fun fact: one of the viking towns was Yorvik, now called York. Which may explain some of the attitude of New Yorkers :-)

May 15, 2015

GILS98

Well, New York was settled by the Dutch and was called Nieuw Amsterdam. So I guess the attitude is more Dutch ;)

October 9, 2016

Sijette

What do you mean ? Dutch are very nice people. I guess the attitude is american

June 18, 2019

nunes89

Thank you so much for the information :D and you spell as a native ;) don't mind

November 15, 2014

Sosoec

"schmuck" does even exist as an adjectiv in German (though it is a bit antiquated). For example "ein schmucker Kerl" - "a handsome guy"

July 25, 2015

sriajuda

Absolutely. They are basically the same word. "schmuck" can be used as an adj. in German. Also, when referring to the verb "schmücken", (to decorate), you could say "Der Weihnachtsbaum ist geschmückt." (The christmas tree has been / is decorated). This sounds almost identical to the "t"-form of the danish adj.: "Hans hus er smukt." (His house is pretty.)

October 23, 2016

reissecup

smuk = jewelry-flavored

September 30, 2016

NicholeBon2

I thought of as "smoking" as in she is smokin' hot.

September 15, 2016

fountoli

Smuk does not sound like it means beautiful

July 20, 2016

Ikaruszaki

...walking down the street

March 14, 2017

Erin318321

I was given translations of beautiful and pretty. I wrote "She is a pretty woman" and I was marked wrong. Am I missing something?

March 4, 2018

Lieutenant.Dan

If I want to say "She is beautiful" do I use "smuk" or "smukt"? Like, "Hun er smuk" or "Hun er smukt"?

December 2, 2017

Sijette

Hun er smuk - Det er smukt

But : Hvem er hun ? Det er min smukke kone

June 18, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.