"Hun er en smuk kvinde."

Translation:She is a beautiful woman.

4 years ago

19 Comments


nunes89
nunes89

Smuk reminds me of schmuck in German which means jewelry and smag means flavor, which in German is geschmack. Are these somehow related?

4 years ago

mqrtal

I'd guess so. Danish is very similar to English, which is a Germanic language, so possibly.

Fun fact: English is similar to Danish as Danish vikings often travelled to England to pillage. (Excuse my spelling mistakes, I was born in America but I spent my whole life in Poland :/)

4 years ago

ADrunkenPirate

Fun fact: Many danish often settled in England as the soil was more fertile and the churches offered a lot of wealth to steal. There have been four Danish kings that ruled England. Also there were just as many Norwegians that raided England...as Well as the Welsh, the Irish and the Scottish. It is known in as the Saxon times...pretty much 300 years of barbarism before the real life game of thrones era! ;)

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Well, the saxons (and the angles too) were germans. They settled in britain before the vikings. Another fun fact: one of the viking towns was Yorvik, now called York. Which may explain some of the attitude of New Yorkers :-)

3 years ago

GILS98
GILS98

Well, New York was settled by the Dutch and was called Nieuw Amsterdam. So I guess the attitude is more Dutch ;)

2 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Thank you so much for the information :D and you spell as a native ;) don't mind

4 years ago

Sosoec
Sosoec

"schmuck" does even exist as an adjectiv in German (though it is a bit antiquated). For example "ein schmucker Kerl" - "a handsome guy"

3 years ago

sriajuda
sriajuda

Absolutely. They are basically the same word. "schmuck" can be used as an adj. in German. Also, when referring to the verb "schm├╝cken", (to decorate), you could say "Der Weihnachtsbaum ist geschm├╝ckt." (The christmas tree has been / is decorated). This sounds almost identical to the "t"-form of the danish adj.: "Hans hus er smukt." (His house is pretty.)

2 years ago

reissecup

smuk = jewelry-flavored

2 years ago

NicholeBon2

I thought of as "smoking" as in she is smokin' hot.

2 years ago

fountoli
fountoli

Smuk does not sound like it means beautiful

2 years ago

Ikaruszaki

...walking down the street

1 year ago

Erin318321

I was given translations of beautiful and pretty. I wrote "She is a pretty woman" and I was marked wrong. Am I missing something?

9 months ago

Lieutenant.Dan

If I want to say "She is beautiful" do I use "smuk" or "smukt"? Like, "Hun er smuk" or "Hun er smukt"?

1 year ago

Hunter_Messick

smuk makes me think of muck so I always read this sentence as "she is a muck woman." :I

2 years ago

prabhleen12

I think she is the English singer Katty Perry

1 year ago

LittleCatz

That...was kind of scary haha

3 years ago

ChelseaBar8

Say what?! Haha!

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.