1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sind Männer."

"Sie sind Männer."

Translation:They are men.

June 29, 2013

26 Comments


Sava007

What about polite form? Sie as you. This could also mean ''You are men'', right?


Metatron36

It CAN mean that, but occam's razor.


ermahgerddd

No, because "sie" can mean "she" or "they" .. "you" would be "ihr" or "du"


Sava007

It can also mean ''you''. Look at this:

''One thing you need to remember is how to correctly use "you" in German. Modern English is the only Indo-European language that has just one form of "you." In German there are three:

<pre>du This form is expressed only with those with whom one is on familiar or intimate terms, such as: family, close friends, children, pets and in prayer. In Germany the word friend isn't used as liberally as in America, or at least it doesn't carry quite the same meaning. Ein(e) Freund(in) is used more to denote what we call here "a close friend", whereas the word ein Bekannter/eine Bekannte is the preferred term used for "casual" friends and acquaintances. ihr Ihr is the plural form of du. For example in: Wo seid ihr?/ Where are you? Sie This polite form implies a certain formality between people and takes into account social considerations. Sie is used for those people we address as Herr, Frau and with other titles (such as your German teacher!) It is also polite to address co-workers as Sie. Sie remains written as Sie whether you are using it in the plural or singular sense. For example, if you are addressing two German teachers, a sentence with Sie could look like this: Werden Sie uns viele Hausaufgaben geben? The same sentence adressed to only one teacher would look like as follows: Werden Sie uns viele Hausaufgaben geben? So, the two sentences are exactly the same.'' </pre>

coolstar000

i accidentally put they are man as a typo and they marked it wrong :(


mizinamo

i accidentally put they are man as a typo and they marked it wrong :(

Yes. If a typo results in something that is a real word, Duo can't know whether you meant to use that (wrong) word or whether it was a slip of the finger.

"man" is a word in English -- just not the correct one to use in this sentence. So Duo marks it as a mistake, rather than a typo.


Reem377195

Sie ist= she is, only ?? Sie sind= You are , They are, only ??


mizinamo

Basically:

  • sie ist (with lowercase sie) = she is
  • sie sind (with lowercase sie) = they are
  • Sie sind (with uppercase Sie) = you are

At the beginning of a sentence (where the first word is always capitalised, you have:

  • Sie ist = she is
  • Sie sind = they are; you are

DanielVanD18

The audio sounds like ‘nenna’!


Jonathan80507

Isnt "sind" used for first and third person? If so then why is it "sind" and not "seid" if this sentence uses "they"


mizinamo

Isnt "sind" used for first and third person?

For first person plural and third person plural, yes -- i.e. for wir "we" and for sie "they".

If so then why is it "sind" and not "seid" if this sentence uses "they"

I think you've answered your own question. "they" is third person plural -- which is why it uses sind.

seid is for second person plural.


Jonathan80507

Ahh, it seems that I confused "they" for a second person plural. Thanks for clarifying!


IzzyKappel

Im confused why is sie she and they how do you know which is which? And how seid and bist are the same how do you tell the apart?


mizinamo

Im confused why is sie she and they how do you know which is which?

By looking at the verb.

sie ist = she is

sie sind = they are

For other verbs, the "she" form ends in -t (e.g. sie trinkt, sie isst, sie heißt, sie sagt, ...) while the "they" form ends in -en (e.g. sie trinken, sie essen, sie heißen, sie sagen, ...).

how seid and bist are the same

They are not.

seid is used for ihr -- ihr seid = you are (when speaking to several people at once)

bist is used for du -- du bist = you are (when speaking to one person)

If you can tell the difference between "I am" and "we are" (one person versus several people), you can tell the difference between du bist and ihr seid (one person versus several people).


Maria449846

They are men. That's what I said


Timur492253

can i write sie bist manner


mizinamo

can i write sie bist manner

No.

bist belongs with du; you can't use it with sie. "they are" is sie sind.

manner is not a German word. The word for "men" is Männer with a capital M followed by an ä (you can write Maenner if you can't make that letter).


Rafael424534

how to put the 2 dots above a?


mizinamo

how to put the 2 dots above a?

On a mobile device, try long-pressing the a key.

Otherwise, you can replace ä with ae, as in Maenner or Maedchen.


THOUFEEKBA

Sind and seid..which one masculine and feminie..how to use it in plural and kinda stuff anyone tell me..


mizinamo

Nothing to do with masculine or feminine.

wir sind (we are) and sie sind (they are) use the verb form sind.

ihr seid (you are -- speaking to several people) uses the verb form seid.

So you just have to look at the subject -- whether it is wir or ihr or sie.

Plural nouns also take the same verb form as sie "they".


AshishKish1

Sie, S is capital here which means they but in sie every thing is small which refer as you, I hope this will remove the confusion


mizinamo

Sie, S is capital here which means they but in sie every thing is small which refer as you

You have it exactly wrong.

The polite "you" is always capitalised: Sie.

The words for "she" and "they" are usually written in lowercase: sie.

At the beginning of a sentence, the first word is always capitalised (as in English). This means that when it is the first word, you cannot tell the difference between sie and Sie any more.


IzzyKappel

Danke philip

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.