1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos no tienen tanto."

"Ellos no tienen tanto."

Translation:They do not have so much.

June 29, 2013

87 Comments


impocta

Would "they don't have that much" also be correct?


lyubomirv

It was accepted for me.


Synesthete24

Yay, this sentence is messing with me. I am very picky with grammar... I especially hate it when I have done something wrong!


Schnookums1

Sometimes it can be kinda hard to translate English grammar to Spanish grammar. But it's something that is learned over time.


SashaHessler

In that case, why wasn't "They don't have that many." accepted?? (・~・)ノ


NaveelKabi1

Because "many" is used for things that can be counted (such as animals, marshmellows in your hot chocolate, etc.), and much is used for things that can't be counted (how much hot chocolate you have because you can't count that, for example).


SashaHessler

Oh, I get it. Thanks


Nokkenbuer

Although it appears to be accepted, I would argue that it should not. "Tanto" means "so much", as in commenting on the quantity of something. "That much" is often used as more of a direct comparison. As far as I know, "tanto" never means "that much" specifically. The translation is always given as "so much".


andres57sc

Incorrect. "Tanto", often means direct comparison like "that much".


ChynaBee1

Thanks for making it easier to understand


MonNomEstTherese

I rarely hear Americans say 'they don't have "so" much.' Mostly, 'they don't have much' or 'that much.'


AlexandreM715487

That much is a specific amount that's why ;)


eshaan96

Tanto vs mucho?


francescofel

Mucho means 'much' or 'a lot', tanto means 'so much'


DogacanCol

What is the difference between 'tan' and 'tanto'?


AlwynM

In general use, "tan" translates as "so" and "tanto" as "so much".

There are other meanings, see the other posts in this discussion.


EugeneTiffany

One can also look in one's learned Words list and find the words by doing a search on the page in one's browser, then clicking on the found word. If there is a down arrow showing, one can click on that, too, for more translations. Some words have a huge number.


BartMilner

Yes. Also a good way of checking which words have been forgotten... although the strength bars can be a bit random, and some words (eg "araña", at least in my case) seem to get left out. It would also be very nice if they gave the Words list in English as well as Spanish, at least for the words used in the Translations. Like Mr Tiffany I'm a big fan of Quizlet, where the flashcards are voiced, the DL version is quite weak by comparison.

Also, although I do appreciate that DL is a great free resource, and it seems ungracious to ask for more, but I do wish they gave the infinitive of verbs - I've been looking them up because, since most Spanish verbs are regular, the infinitive is a really strong guide to how they are conjugated.


EugeneTiffany

Araña is not on the Words list?

That is odd.

Must have gotten stepped on.


BartMilner

:-) I've been meaning to run a check a see if other words have fallen out, and then post an issue. I think I remember that araña was on there in the early lessons, so DL's algorithm may need a tweak... Has anybody had any experience of volunteering to help? eg adding more examples to the Words list details. Feel I ought to give something back rather than just asking for more...


jbtaylor

When does "tanto" mean "both"? That's one of the hints for the word.


rspreng

los vimos tanto tu como yo = both you and I saw it. tanto is used many ways, 'both' is a bit rare compared to all the other meanings and uses


Lrtward

Right you are, rspreng. The format is "Tanto... como ..." to mean both. It helps me to think of it as meaning "as much as" instead of "both". It doesn't make sense if you translate it word for word into English this way, but it does get you into the Spanish mindset pretty well. Tanto hombres como mujeres quieren un buen sueldo. Men want a good salary as much as women (do). Or, of course, Both men and women want a good salary.


cathykirby

Gracias, a ustedes ambos, Lrtward y rspreng! Please correct me! :) Me quiero ustedes ejemplos demasiado! I have a three year old. She doesn't care when she makes a mistake. I'm taking her example here and just using the language. Gracias de nuevo. :D


EugeneTiffany

Developing a Spanish mind set, that is the key to getting a handle on the language! That is what I am trying to do, but it is hard. A real challenge. And all this concern about correct English altogether prevents a Spanish mind set from being gained. It's self defeating.


ttbaby9

Do you have a strategy to thinking with a Spanish mindset? Or is it self-done?


EugeneTiffany

Good question. I would say the best way to gain the ability to be thinking with a Spanish mind set occurs through utter familiarity with the language and to the point one no longer has to think about it.

Consider how much thought and special attention it took to drive a car at the early most days of doing so, especially if the car had a manual transmission. Or even a riding a bicycle requiered a lot of one's attention for a time. But ultimately, it all became automatic and one no longer had to think about everything one did.

One can gain a Spanish "mind set" not by memorizing anything, but by becoming utterly familiar with the language through massive exposure.

It is a good idea to repeat the lessons many many times. This can serve as substitute for being within a Spanish speaking country where one's day is filled with input in conderation of the language for hearring it and seeing it everywhere.

While not the same, Duolingo can provide for substancial exposure. The way it is set up allows for exposure to everything about it.

Also home movies being watched with Spanish language and subtitles switched on can help too. But one has to be well along in ones studies to get much out of that. What one can do is have the English sound on and the Spanish subtitles on, and vice versa. Pick out family movies with a lot of ordinary dialog. That would provide for the most useful type of sentences being said. SiFi, war and crime, movies would not be of great benefit.

Again, gaining familiarity with the language is the key to fluency,as well as a Spanish mind set, and not memorization. Memorization requires thinking, and having to think is what we need to get beyond having to do.


EugeneTiffany

That's sounds like a winner.

Where do you get duel text books?

And are they available in varying levels of difficulty?


ChrisWhatever

I also find that reading books with dual texts (one page Spanish and the opposite page English) is a great help.


Dennis4King

I replied "They do not have enough", and I was marked wrong. What is the difference?


EugeneTiffany

Well, we know they don't have much but we don't know if they are actually impoverished and in need.


homembom

Why "They haven't much" is wrong?


PatriciaJH

Should be right; try reporting it with the "report a problem" button. So far, though, the German team seems WAY more responsive to reports than the Spanish team. Or else they both make changes, but only the German team sends emails.


jbtaylor

I've gotten several emails about translations I've submitted in Spanish lessons being accepted. I would assume English-->Spanish is likely the most popular program. They probably have a huge backlog of submitted corrections.


EugeneTiffany

Prolly. I have submited a number of things, a bunch even today.


elcrichlo

One strategy I find helpful for familiarity is to label everything around me with the Spanish translation (including article for gender). My front door is labeled "la puerta", my kitchen faucet is labeled "la llave", etc. You see the label every time you look at the object and your brain starts to associate that word or phrase with that object on its own.

In reply to the comments about books: I just found a great app called Beelinguapp. It reads you children's stories in Spanish and offers the written text in Spanish and English. Children's stories are a great way to become familiar without being overwhelmed.


LoriettaPurpura

they probably don't have much money or food i feel so bad for them :-(


polyglotpixieme

Why not: They do not have a lot?


theRealRabbit

What not "They don't have too much"


WandaJNevills

The English translation is awkward. We wouldn't say that unless comparing it to something else that there is really a lot or too much of vs not having nearly as much, like "we have way too much cake for 2 people, SO MUCH cake! But they do not have so much cake. They have a very small pieceof cake." Is this really how it should translate? Is it really something that would even generally be stated in this way in Spanish? Or should it simply translate to "they do not have very much cake"?


mammad99

They do not have so much / they do not have that much have both been accepted in the past. Just by curiosity this time I responded "they do not have this much" but it was not accepted. How do you say that in Spanish? Thanks.


mammad99

THere were no replies after a month. I researched it and now need a verification from someone. Is this a correct translation for "they do not have this much" = ellos no tienen este mucho ?? or is it incorrect / awkward. Thanks


OlegSkalsky

"They haven't so much" incorrect, "They haven't got much" right. I don't understand why need "got" instead "so"


TracyLarrabee

Why is "They don't have the same" wrong?


mitaine56

because these 2 words don't mean the same.


rumnraisin

My guess would be because you didn't specify that "the same" applied to an amount, and so your answer is ambiguous ( - you mean "the same amount" but it could very easily be understood as "the same thing"). If you think it should be accepted anyway, report it to the course team as an alternative translation.


Johngt44

Plural implies many.... Tanto pan = so much bread: tantos libros = so many books


Romulo.Np

''They haven't so much.''


Ari-150

Are tanto and mucho interchangeable?


zoegirl03

I said they do not have as much and i got it right


Cihan129047

they have not as much" also work here


KLTah

can this be used in the meaning of financial situation. they don't have much to live on.


joe176918

They do not have as much... wrong que paso?


joe176918

They do not have as much... wrong.... que paso?


theRealRabbit

What not "They don't have too much"


miguel629564

I did "They don't have as much," and it worked! XD LOL


MikeB570980

"They dont have too many" Not accepted


hankeyster

The first part of your answer is correct, but tanto does not mean too many. Tanto is as much, or that much, or so much. It is a comparative: Thing is not AS MUCH as other thing. Too many is definitely not a comparative, and for too many, you'd say demasiados.


clairecho22

What's the difference between tiene and tienen?


kathydeverhart

It's part of the verb conjugation. The difference is the number of people being talked about. Tiene is the 3rd person singular (or 2nd formal) (he, she, it, (or formal you = Ud.) whereas tienen is used for 3rd person plural (or 2nd formal) ie they or you all.


Vera960309

Of what? I don't understand this sentence


Slive

Why not "They don't have so many" ?


Slive

I think I found myself the answer: So many = tantos; So much = tanto.


SCOTTVELEZ

Is "tanto" the correct word here? Couldn't you just use "mucho"?


nilanjana_25

What is the difference between "mucho" and "tanto"?


andyarteaga

mucho= if you can count it... tanto= if you dont count it... example.. tengo mucho dinero= if you can count the money... tengo mucho trabajo = if you dont count it.... el tiene tanto dinero que puede viajar= in this case we can`t count the money.


hannahsox

How many words for 'much' are there gonna be???


LoueyMarie

I'd say; when learning sentences and translations, it depends on how you say it, or it depends on the situations, because(sometimes); there's lot of words that has the same spelling but different meanings or difinitions. .. i have to think after the language i'm speaking/using right at that moment of time.(e.g when you're multi-lingual)


Benjamin855624

They do not have too much?


mammad99

I think that would be Ellos no tienen demasiado


Amir.pro

How about too much?


Rth0ma5

Would "Ellos no tienen mucho" mean the same thing?


Tim91292

Niether do i lol


b-reasonable

The pull down on tanto says it can mean " so much" or "so long" I chose the latter and you counted it wrong. hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm


co5TbUPR

The wording of this sentence (and a lot of Duolingo sentences) is really off and not naturally sounding (as it would be in English).


NRaisbeck

Lomismo, mi amigos.


vin273616

Can you translate it another way?


Zak869317

T alk tO Me BaBY AyYyAyaYA k ee P oN dancInG KeeP bY tHe oCeAn aHh


[deactivated user]

    I put they don't have this much and i got it wrong

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.