Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They present the day after tomorrow."

Translation:Ellos presentan el día después de mañana.

5 years ago

17 Comments


dclukens

I have absolutely no idea whatsoever why there is a 'de' before manana. Sigh.

5 years ago

kivini008

Just one of those things in Spanish, I guess.

4 years ago

ABM.Bazlur
ABM.Bazlur

Why the preposition "de" is to be inserted before manana.

4 years ago

renamarie

someone in a another thread said that "despues de" is a phrase meaning "after" something, eg "after tomorrow" or "after dinner" a phrase that needs an object. "despues" alone means afterward, later etc. i may be passing along bad info so if any one knows for sure correct (or clarify) me

4 years ago

Jackherbach12

No, I believe this is right. En portuguese, esta el mismo. Exemplo : Depois do jantar ( After the dinner.) No requiere "De" if it's not followed by an object, though. As in "Cuando?" - "despues."

4 years ago

TerryJesus

sigh that was mi ultimo corazon(mierda!)

4 years ago

anm54475
anm54475

Why is it wrong to put "después de la manaña"?

4 years ago

RastaFerrari

la manana: the morning manana: tomorrow

4 years ago

jbtaylor

It seems like this should have an "en" before "el día".

5 years ago

rspreng

Many, many Spanish verbs require certain prepositions, and many, many do not, and it often makes little sense to an English speaker. Fair warning. ;) And many nouns are preceded 'oddly.' Los sabados = on Saturdays

5 years ago

sonnet146
sonnet146

aaaand as a guy in some other question said - thats why they shud teach us, before they test us... these are things that we cudntve known. there may be some inner language logic, but someones gotta teach u, u cant just guess it!

4 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

I find these after question discussions often yield great explanations. Also, I've discovered the following website which I use to help further my knowledge of muy/mucho, por/para, que/cual, etc. They often give the tips I need to differentiate between despues and despues de, for example.
http://www.bowdoin.edu/~eyepes/newgr/ats/index.html

Also, as frustrating as it is to lose a heart, I like the way DuoLingo teaches in a learn as you go method. I tried the lesson plans and rote memorization in high school and found very little stuck with me. Prior to Duo, I could speak present tense "yo" and "usted" forms with the grammar of a first grader (but, by golly I count count, tell time, and name the days/months with the best of them.). I've learned (and retained) more from Duo in ten weeks than two years of high school Spanish and countless computer programs combined. All of those seemed to focus on how to rent a motel, shop in the market and travel by taxi, train, or bus. Very little to help me interact with clients and coworkers in my everyday life.

4 years ago

Amc.1

when do i only use despues and not despues de?

4 years ago

Joelusia

Shouldn't it be: pasado mañana?

4 years ago

Languagetarian

I believe "pasado/pasada" means "last".

4 years ago

Shoukra
Shoukra
4 years ago

AnneMarieMum

i can't figure it out, either. I wish there was an explanation.

4 years ago