1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não estaria aqui se não t…

"Eu não estaria aqui se não tivesse tirado férias."

Translation:I would not be here if I had not taken a vacation.

June 29, 2013

10 Comments


bradsytone

No... there was a terrorist attack on his place of work and all his colleagues were killed. If he had not taken a vacation, he would not be with us today.


TimoBrownie

Gee that's a bit dark


bradsytone

True, that. I’ll make a note to use examples everyone can be comfortable with going forward


Jeroen6200090

Does "férias" have to be in plural?


JOHNRAINEY6

seems more natural to say i would not be here if i had not taken holidays


Lng52-._

Shouldn't this read: I would not be here if I had taken a vacation? Or, I would be here if I had not taken a vacation?


[deactivated user]

    I wrote: "I wouldn't be here if I hadn't taken vacations" and it was identified as a wrong answer, why?


RobertSchlatter

    The speaker pronounced ferias just like velhas. Didn't make sense

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.