1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Our sister will be with us s…

"Our sister will be with us soon."

Translation:Straks is onze zus bij ons.

November 12, 2014

8 Comments


NickEnzo

Onze zus zal gauw bij ons zijn


talideon

Is is valid to use 'met' in this circumstance, to do you need to use a locative preposition like 'bij'?


Susande

Met doesn't work for locations, you can only use bij here.


[deactivated user]

    What is wrong in the sentence "Straks zal onze zus met ons zijn."?


LaivaLoyola

    You can't use "met" for locations...


    [deactivated user]

      "With us" doesn't have to mean any specific location. It can mean e.g. that somebody will connect to a telephone call and will be with us that way.


LaivaLoyola

      You can't use "met" in that case either... You use "bij" of "in contact met" which means "in contact with"


LuisAndres723711

      Why is "binnenkort is onze zus bij ons" wrong?

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.