1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I have no wallet, watch or k…

"I have no wallet, watch or keys."

Translation:Eu não tenho carteira, relógio ou chaves.

June 29, 2013

6 Comments


ps42311p

Would... : " Eu não tenho uma carteira, um relógio ou chaves." work??


Paulenrique

"Duolingly" speaking... no. We dont have indefinite articles in the original sentence


Christian7652

Wouldnt it be more logical to use nem instead of ou in a negative sentence?


Paulenrique

Both options are correct.


WesJM-O

This is very AM-EN, in UK-EN we would say, "I don't have..."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.