1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I have no wallet, watch or k…

"I have no wallet, watch or keys."

Translation:Eu não tenho carteira, relógio ou chaves.

June 29, 2013

16 Comments


candacewhitman

Is this a grammatically correct sentence? Não tenho nem carteira, nem relogio, nem chaves.


ElderClawson

Followup question: if not, why not? I think it is but i was marked wrong for the same thing so...


Demolition_Woman

Same, yet I think it is correct.


WesJM-O

This is very AM-EN, in UK-EN we would say, "I don't have..."


PhilipCask

Yes, we have no bananas


Christian7652

Wouldnt it be more logical to use nem instead of ou in a negative sentence?


Paulenrique

Both options are correct.


ps42311p

Would... : " Eu não tenho uma carteira, um relógio ou chaves." work??


Paulenrique

"Duolingly" speaking... no. We dont have indefinite articles in the original sentence


pinkybrainy

"Eu estou sem carteira, relógio ou chaves" - wouldn't that mean I have those things in general, just not with me at the moment?


WesJM-O

Exactly that.


pinkybrainy

Is that answering the question or joining me in asking it?


WesJM-O

Sorry yes, it was an answer you are correct. Exactly how you would say it in the temporary form using "estar".


pinkybrainy

I see. Thanks for answering. That was my understanding as well. Though from a previous question you seem to be a native UK-EN speaker rather than a native Portuguese speaker.

Assuming you're correct, than (at least to me) estar seemed like a more realistic scenario than ser for this sentence, unless you're a child. But my answer was rejected (hence the question)


WesJM-O

Yes, a native EN-UK speaker but I live in Lisbon and teach English. I also study PT-EU and PT-BR.

Using "ter" (like in this example) can mean both at that moment, and also generally, they don't own any of them for example.

Using "estar" can only mean, at that moment

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.