"Spring is a season."

Translation:Forår er en sæson.

4 years ago

12 Comments


SuzannaWaldorff

Forår er en årstid.!!!

2 years ago

stas_kysel

I heard the same from a native speaker once, when I tried to use "sæson" referring to winter. I was told that only "årstid" should be used, and "sæson" is for TV series and such.

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

It's not at all clear why "ForårET er en sæson" is not acceptable. I cite: "Foråret er en sæson af nye begyndelser . Det bringer en mulighed for at starte forfra"; "Foråret er en sæson af blomster"; "Foråret er en sæson af nyt liv, både bogstaveligt og billedligt".

3 years ago

JasperEgmuth

Forår er ikke en sæson men en årstid.

11 months ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Foråret er en sæson. Would that be possible as well?

4 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

I think it's just like it is in English. "The spring is a season" sounds different than "Spring is a season", so they are both technically correct, but not the same. What you are saying is the translation of "The spring is a season". Someone correct me if I'm wrong; I am not a Danish expert.

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

I would aggree with that but in previous examples, both versions with and without "the" have been accepted like synonyms. Here they are not. What's that all about, Duo?

3 years ago

amadea.sar

What's the difference between et and en? I always wander what to put -.-'

2 years ago

JasperEgmuth

"En" is common gender and "et" is neuter.

11 months ago

HeleneThom5

En/et = a To know witch one to use you can always but it behind the substantive. And if it sounds stupid, it is the other one. Example with: a house. En hus? Husen? Et hus? Huset! So it is et hus and NOT en hus

11 months ago

HeleneThom5

Try to put en/et behind the substantive and if it sounds stupid, it is the other one

Example: a house En hus or et hus? Husen or huset? Huset!! = et hus

11 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Neither of those sounds intrinsically stupid. As in all languages, grammatical gender must simply be memorized.

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.