"Eu pensei que vocês tivessem tirado tudo do escritório."

Translation:I thought you had taken everything out of the office.

June 29, 2013

16 Comments


Vallo575

and how would you say "I thought you WOULD HAVE taken everything away from the office" please? I can't find the difference in portuguese

August 3, 2014

emeyr

That implies that someone didn't take everything from the office although he was expected to.

September 2, 2014

Jcooliana

"Eu pensei que vocês teriam tirado tudo do escritório." = "I thought you would have taken everything away from the office." :)

January 13, 2019

DominoD87

I thought that you had taken away everything from the office. This sentence is almost the same and is not accepted.

June 29, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

you should report it so that they can add it to the list of accepted translations

July 2, 2013

stuinbrazil

Hi Domi25. In this case, 'everything' needs to be in the middle of the verb. So, 'taken everything away' is correct.

July 30, 2013

JordiGuiu

why "removed" is not correct?

November 19, 2013

Libor

remove should be accepted

November 26, 2013

Petr473400

Why is not accepted "all" instead of "everything"?

June 14, 2017

PeterStockwell
Plus

All is ambiguous, it does not sound right either. All could be people or things.

June 14, 2017

WilliamDissing

I wrote "i thought you had taken out everything from the office" but the answer does not allow me to use out before everything even though that is also correct english

July 28, 2017

XKraller

Por que uma frase similar a essa, só mudando a pessoa para o singular, aceitou "taken out" e esta tem que ser "taken away"?

December 4, 2017

Ymeagain

Aqui, acho que nós precisamos usar "taken out of" ou "taken away from" the office.

July 30, 2018

Fernando616004

My doubt: "everything away from the office" is accept, but "out from the office" isn't.

October 31, 2018

emeyr

Ymeagain deu as duas respostas aceitáveis (acima).

November 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.