1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu pensei que vocês tivessem…

"Eu pensei que vocês tivessem tirado tudo do escritório."

Translation:I thought you had taken everything out of the office.

June 29, 2013

26 Comments


WilliamDissing

I wrote "i thought you had taken out everything from the office" but the answer does not allow me to use out before everything even though that is also correct english


eastwest_liou

Yep, exact same answer, still wrong.


Vallo575

and how would you say "I thought you WOULD HAVE taken everything away from the office" please? I can't find the difference in portuguese


emeyr

That implies that someone didn't take everything from the office although he was expected to have done so.


David-Guerra

Eu pensei que vocês pudessem ter tirado tudo do escritório


Jcooliana

"Eu pensei que vocês teriam tirado tudo do escritório." = "I thought you would have taken everything away from the office." :)


DominoD87

I thought that you had taken away everything from the office. This sentence is almost the same and is not accepted.


WesleyAlcoforado

you should report it so that they can add it to the list of accepted translations


LindaTeuli

I don't know if they're answering reports.


AnamariaGS007

It's been 6 years since first report and 5 months since the last comment here... I don't think they care!


GScottOliver

2019-11-05 I find it interesting that the exercises using the singular you, você, use the phrase "away from" rather than "out of". See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1718599 and https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10586676 However, to me, "out of" is more natural.


stuinbrazil

Hi Domi25. In this case, 'everything' needs to be in the middle of the verb. So, 'taken everything away' is correct.


[deactivated user]

WilliamDissing

    it is not true, take out everything and take everything out is the same


JordiGuiu

    why "removed" is not correct?


Libor

    remove should be accepted


Petr473400

    Why is not accepted "all" instead of "everything"?


    [deactivated user]

      All is ambiguous, it does not sound right either. All could be people or things.


Amodeus_R.

      Por que uma frase similar a essa, só mudando a pessoa para o singular, aceitou "taken out" e esta tem que ser "taken away"?


Ymeagain

      Aqui, acho que nós precisamos usar "taken out of" ou "taken away from" the office.


Fernando616004

      My doubt: "everything away from the office" is accept, but "out from the office" isn't.


emeyr

      Ymeagain deu as duas respostas aceitáveis (acima).


LindaTeuli

      Why is it a mistake to say I thought THAT you had .... when the word QUE was there. I don't get it.


emeyr

      Your answer is correct. The conjunction "that" can either be included or omitted in the sentence.


LindaTeuli

      If my answer was correct, why was it labeled as incorrect?


emeyr

      Because DL's software program is defective. In formal written English, the conjunction "that" would be included.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.