"I like steak."

Translation:Eu gosto de bife.

6/29/2013, 11:29:15 PM

7 Comments


ivanlevanch

when do i have to write "de" in front of the word i am talking about?

6/29/2013, 11:29:15 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Everytime you have the verb gostar it's followed by the preposition DE

6/30/2013, 12:54:23 AM

ThanKwee

Is it okay to say "Gosto de bife" ?

10/17/2013, 7:59:23 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes

10/18/2013, 12:46:41 AM

ThanKwee

Thank you. I did report it and I'm relieved that I didn't report it incorrectly..

10/18/2013, 4:45:44 AM

mfor1234

When my wife (a Brazilian) talks about it, she always says carne. Is that just colloquial?

1/20/2017, 2:16:49 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Carne = meat

Bife = its shape

1/20/2017, 8:43:15 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.