1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I like steak."

"I like steak."

Translation:Eu gosto de bife.

June 29, 2013

7 Comments


ivanlevanch

when do i have to write "de" in front of the word i am talking about?


Paulenrique

Everytime you have the verb gostar it's followed by the preposition DE


mfor1234

When my wife (a Brazilian) talks about it, she always says carne. Is that just colloquial?


Paulenrique

Carne = meat

Bife = its shape


ThanKwee

Is it okay to say "Gosto de bife" ?


ThanKwee

Thank you. I did report it and I'm relieved that I didn't report it incorrectly..

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.