1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They pretend to be parents."

"They pretend to be parents."

Translation:De leger forældre.

November 12, 2014

11 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

Kids do that sometimes, you know, playing mom and dad. The sentence is totally normal.


AndreFSRodrigues

Can 'leger' actually mean 'pretend to be' outside the context of children playing?


MarcErnst1

Why does id offer "leger" as a hint, but then claims it must be "foregiver"?


AlexErdman

Is forgive the verb for "pretend?"


terry415

Why is "De leger at være forældre" wrong?


JustinBold

I don't think you can put to verbs together like because leger is not a modal verb.


Lucia990165

The answer says: "De lader som om de er forældre." !!??


ycUvuSap

There are many ways of translating a given sentence. That one seems reasonable.


Richiewha

Literally The first time I've seen this and its a test


_Mewtu_

They also want to drink coffee! :-)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.