"They pretend to be parents."

Translation:De leger forældre.

3 years ago

7 Comments


PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Kids do that sometimes, you know, playing mom and dad. The sentence is totally normal.

3 years ago

AndreFSRodrigues

Can 'leger' actually mean 'pretend to be' outside the context of children playing?

2 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Wait what?

3 years ago

MarcErnst1

Why does id offer "leger" as a hint, but then claims it must be "foregiver"?

1 year ago

terry415

Why is "De leger at være forældre" wrong?

6 months ago

JustinBold

I don't think you can put to verbs together like because leger is not a modal verb.

1 week ago

Lucia990165

The answer says: "De lader som om de er forældre." !!??

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.