1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is it a cheap egg?"

"Is it a cheap egg?"

Translation:Is het een goedkoop ei?

November 12, 2014

9 Comments


y.zhao-1

Why use goedkoop, not goedkope?

November 12, 2014

Simius

Because "ei" is a het-word and has an indefinite article ("een"). See here for the precise rules on adjectives.

November 12, 2014

y.zhao-1

Thanks, I will check it. It is a little hard for me.

November 12, 2014

Simius

Yeah, it's a little tricky at first. The good news is that it's a strict rule with almost no exceptions (unlike some other parts of the language!), so once you get the hang of it, all will be well.

November 12, 2014

SchwarzBart

I guess google is wrong on this one. Google translate is: "Is het een goedkope ei?"

March 16, 2017

El2theK

Yes, Google translate has the wrong translation.

I've submitted an edit, though don't know if they change it immediately.

March 16, 2017

Rene888708

Y.zhao-1 thanks for asking this question. I was confused also. Simius thanks for explaining te reason in a clear way.

August 3, 2018

vlatkish1

can you say this any differently? I wrote: Ben het ei goedkoop?

May 28, 2018

David_Te

I know why goedkoop is right, but it just sounds so wrong to me. Does that change over time?

July 25, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.