"Is it a cheap egg?"

Translation:Is het een goedkoop ei?

4 years ago

9 Comments


y.zhao-1

Why use goedkoop, not goedkope?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Because "ei" is a het-word and has an indefinite article ("een"). See here for the precise rules on adjectives.

4 years ago

y.zhao-1

Thanks, I will check it. It is a little hard for me.

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yeah, it's a little tricky at first. The good news is that it's a strict rule with almost no exceptions (unlike some other parts of the language!), so once you get the hang of it, all will be well.

4 years ago

SchwarzBart
SchwarzBart

I guess google is wrong on this one. Google translate is: "Is het een goedkope ei?"

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, Google translate has the wrong translation.

I've submitted an edit, though don't know if they change it immediately.

1 year ago

Rene888708

Y.zhao-1 thanks for asking this question. I was confused also. Simius thanks for explaining te reason in a clear way.

3 months ago

vlatkish1

can you say this any differently? I wrote: Ben het ei goedkoop?

5 months ago

HeinsGuenter
HeinsGuenter

I know why goedkoop is right, but it just sounds so wrong to me. Does that change over time?

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.