"My friend says that he loves you a lot."

Translation:Meu amigo diz que ele ama muito você.

June 30, 2013

10 Comments


ps42311p

Can I use 'bastante' ?

June 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, but we'd probably say: "meu amigo diz que ele te ama bastante"

June 30, 2013

jfchacon

Why can't it be "... ele ama você muito" instead of "... ele ama muito você"? It kind of sounded natural to me, but I don't really know if it does in proper Portuguese. I had it marked as wrong.

December 22, 2013

Paulenrique

That's a different construction. In Portuguese it would sound awkward.

December 23, 2013

PabloA1

Can you say "quer" instead of "ama" (as in Spanish)

March 16, 2014

Paulenrique

It seems possessive. It does not sound good.

March 16, 2014

PabloA1

It sounds more like "want" then, rather than "like"?

March 16, 2014

Paulenrique

Exactly! :-)

March 17, 2014

Theraja

"Te" has not been introduced yet. Bad exercise at this point.

April 2, 2014

gamorten

It wouldn't take "fala". I think this should be accepted too.

March 9, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.