1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My friend says that he loves…

"My friend says that he loves you a lot."

Translation:Meu amigo diz que ele ama muito você.

June 30, 2013

10 Comments


gamorten

It wouldn't take "fala". I think this should be accepted too.


ps42311p

Can I use 'bastante' ?


Paulenrique

Yes, but we'd probably say: "meu amigo diz que ele te ama bastante"


jfchacon

Why can't it be "... ele ama você muito" instead of "... ele ama muito você"? It kind of sounded natural to me, but I don't really know if it does in proper Portuguese. I had it marked as wrong.


Paulenrique

That's a different construction. In Portuguese it would sound awkward.


PabloA1

Can you say "quer" instead of "ama" (as in Spanish)


Paulenrique

It seems possessive. It does not sound good.


PabloA1

It sounds more like "want" then, rather than "like"?


Theraja

"Te" has not been introduced yet. Bad exercise at this point.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.