"Wir sind verpflichtet."

Translation:We are obliged.

June 30, 2013

39 Comments


ArchitOjha

Can someone explain when/in what context will we use this sentence?

July 17, 2014

utonto

I think that this sentece refers to when X does Y a favour and Y feels obliged to repay that favour in the future.

January 18, 2015

LucasSharon

or when we are slaves and a rambo comes out of nowhere exploding the wall and asks for the reason we work for the communists.

March 21, 2016

RaynStrydr93

No, the slaves would be obliged to Sir. Rambo for saving them. And Rambo would say, "GET TO THE CHOPPA!". Oh, wait.....wrong action hero.

July 31, 2016

Skordaki

Analyse verpflichtet please??

March 17, 2016

Ketutsf

Verpflichtet is the past participle of verpflichten = to oblige, in the sense of binding someone to an obligation. The root of verpflichten is Pflicht = duty.

March 17, 2016

kmramna

Oh, so Pflicht means duty? Danke!

August 29, 2016

Hari350956

wait .. is the P in pflicht silent ? or is german completely phonetic?

May 30, 2016

sean.mullen

German is basically completely phonetic, so every letter is pronounced, just like in Pferd and Knopf.

August 25, 2016

Vulvamort

I imagine, "pflicht" being "duty," that this means more of an obligation. You could say this with resignation before a social or family event you'd rather avoid, maybe. Maybe I'm entirely wrong. Native/advanced speakers?

February 20, 2015

hasanali19

Could "we are bind" be correct? That's because Doulingo shows that the word "bind" is one of the meanings of "verbflichtet", beside the word "obliged". Also, it shows the two words to select one of them as an answer!

March 7, 2015

Ketutsf

Yes, but the word is "bound." "Verpflichtet" can mean "bound" as in "bound by duty" or "bound by tradition."

March 12, 2015

BenjaminWeber1

I'm not sure whether it is formally correct, but often in spoken English, in the UK at least, we'd say "We are obliged to", instead of just "We are obliged".

August 23, 2016

Daerdemandt

Duo marks it as incorrect (07/17), although it probably shouldn't

July 2, 2017

MalcolmJac5

why not "we are duty bound"

April 1, 2017

Ketutsf

I think that works, though "pflichtgebunden" is the literal translation of "duty bound."

April 1, 2017

AnaSrsh

Can this also meet that you're committed to someone like in a relationship? One of the possible translations of "verpflichtet" is "commited" so I wonder if it can be used in that context.

December 30, 2014

Abdallah_Desoky

so which preposition should I use when saying "we're obliged to....."

April 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    i think "zu"

    July 29, 2016

Frauenheim

    Mit Schinken und Eiern ist das Hähnchen beteiligt, aber das Schwein ist verpflichtet.

    February 15, 2017

Kas334864

    Pflicht must be cognate of plight or pledge, I guess.

    August 1, 2017

mizinamo

    Indeed -- distantly related to "pledge" and more closely to the "plight" that means "pledge".

    (But not to the "plight" that means "(bad) situation".)

    August 1, 2017

J.C.Fink

    As in the wedding ceremony, " I plight you my troth."

    March 18, 2018

David775249

    'Much obliged' is an old-fashioned way of saying 'I'm grateful' or simply 'thank you', since neither party expects the obligation to be repaid.

    October 31, 2018

jhger72

    Would "Wir verpflichten" mean the same thing?

    June 30, 2013

bi11ie

    No, that would mean we oblige

    October 28, 2013

usamadar

    Why is verpflichtet conjugation is used? should we not use verpflichten here?

    September 28, 2013

usamadar

    Ok i understand , that's because we are using the Adjective and not the verb.

    September 28, 2013

mchua

    Would "we are required" be an acceptable translation? "Required" and "obligated" are synonyms in English.

    May 28, 2015

uan33

    The dictionary says "verpflichtet ... sein" means to be bound to do sthg. So wouldn't "we are obliged to"? be right? D/L said no. (I'll report it.)

    October 28, 2015

limors47

    Does anyone have a useful/silly way to remember "verpflichtet"? I can't think of one, and therefore can't manage to remember the word.

    February 23, 2016

vcheaux

    this is my toughest unit so far. but after reading every single comment, esp. the one explaining the root word Pflicht, i think i can now remember!

    February 15, 2017

yuka-ma

    why not " we are on duty"?

    September 13, 2016

Ketutsf

    That would be "Wir sind im Dienst."

    September 13, 2016

Williamovich

    I put in "We are obliged to." and says it is incorrect. I would have thought without the "to" is incorrect.

    February 25, 2017

mohamed_mmm

    is the "f" pronounced because i can't hear it ?

    February 25, 2017

Rodrik1406

    Yes

    December 21, 2018

crispybacon4

    I used "required", but Duo rejected it. Wouldn't it be pretty close? Anyway, I'll report it.

    May 17, 2017

Mark778020

    no, the verb verpflicten is 'to oblige somebody to do' as PONS dictionary, 'pflict' means duty along with verpflictung

    May 31, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.