Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They stop and look around."

Translation:Loro si fermano e guardano in giro.

5 years ago

2 Comments


DanProwse
DanProwse

What is the purpose of "si" here? Usually it makes a verb passive, but I don't see why "they stopped" would be passive ("they were stopped", on the other hand, would be passive).

5 years ago

dnovinc
dnovinc

"Si" (reflexive pronoun 3rd person plural) is here because the verb fermarsi (to halt, to stop) is reflexive.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fermarsi

5 years ago