1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er spricht sowohl Englisch a…

"Er spricht sowohl Englisch als auch Französisch."

Translation:He speaks both English and French.

June 30, 2013

27 Comments


niranjantdesai

I wrote "He speaks both English as well as French" and was marked wrong. Any fault here?


angiedaytripper

'both' tells you there's going to be two items listed so the 'as well as' becomes redundant. You're just repeating yourself, it sounds like saying 'he speaks English and and French'

You could use

He speaks both English and French

or

He speaks English as well as French


hamshishdoeyti

I knew the "both" would be redundant with "as well as" but thought I'd be penalized if I left one out. This question is a bit below the belt.


TerminatorAlso

No, it's not below the belt. It wants you to respond as a native English speaker would. Your answer was grammatically incorrect .


MisterJackson

And I wrote "He speaks English just as well as French" and was marked wrong - I know the 'just' is superfluous but I'd never say this sentence without it!


NevilleDean

My understanding of your translation is that his standard of English is as good as his French, whereas I understand the German to be saying that he speaks both languages. The meanings are differrent.


Jigeeshu

whats the diference between 'sowohl and 'beiden'. could it be : ' er spricht beiden, englisch und franzosisch' ?


lavely

How would you differentiate between him speaking English and French to the same level of proficiency and him being able to speak English when he can also speak French.

Personally, in English I would use a comma for the latter: "He speaks English, as well as French", but I don't know which case "sowohl ... also auch" is used for.


NReilingh

It's clear that 'sowohl... als auch' is used in the case of speaking BOTH languages (without a comparison of proficiency). It is a bit ambiguous in English, but you might clear that ambiguity by saying "He speaks English as well as he speaks French" if you were looking for the comparison of proficiency. I believe in German there would be a different way entirely of saying this if you meant to draw a comparison of proficiency.


Alliekitt

I'm not sure that German ever uses the word 'well' the way we do in English. I think they usually use 'good', e.g. 'he does that good'.


GauthierMcL

Ja, er spricht gut Deutsch. Watch "The arrival of Sam" on Extr@ German.


Cintipw

I think "He speaks English as well as [he speaks] French" would be: Er spricht Englisch so gut als [er spricht] Franzoesich."


tsym3155

Why not sowie?


Br-an

I am wondering about the same thing! Maybe it is the same but sowie doesn't need the ...als auch part


emildc12

Why not just say "Er spricht Englisch und Franzosisch"? How is the meaning different by saying it this way?


GauthierMcL

It seems a bit more impressive .


Reignman

What is the purpose of "sowohl" in this sentence?


cbjj

sowohl ... als auch ... = http://goo.gl/qWo0o


Reignman

Ok I get it now, it is part of a set phrase. Thank you.


CMTinPHX

"He speaks not only English but also French..." rejected.


DeutscheVortex

In another sentence there is The person is good and also helpful as the asnwer for Die Person ist sowohl gut als auch hilfreich. Is the same gramatic, so, why am i wrong with " He speaks english and also french??


HelcioTJ

My guess is that "as well as" is the "preferred primary solution" for the translation of "sowohl... als auch...", but, as Duolingo "grows" (in response to our suggestions), other "versions" become available.


GauthierMcL

It's rewarding to be part of the growing process. What part of the response is programmed and what is done by people actually reading the discussion? I am guessing that someone actually looks at the comments if you report that you think your answer should have been accepted?


Randonneur3

It is a clever program, isn't it?


AlirezaJav

Is it the only correct statement to use "sowohl"? for example is the below sentence wrong? "Er spricht sowohl Englisch und Französisch"


BisherAmer

What's the use of "auch" here?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started