1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Vas a nadar hoy?"

"¿Vas a nadar hoy?"

Translation:Are you going to swim today?

November 12, 2014

23 Comments


RhiannonFuller

"Are you going to go swimming today?" wasn't accepted but that's how I'd tend to say it in English.


wklem88

"Are you going swimming today?" should be accepted. I think your response would be "Vas a ir a nadar hoy" in Spanish.


zman03

It's just easier for the computer only to include three or four answer possibilities under correct.


gmartins

"you are going to swim today?" marked wrong?


rocko2012

Duolingo never seems to accept a question in that form. It must be bad grammar or not formal English. It makes sense to me though. A person could tell it was a question from context, or if they read the question mark or if it was said with a rising pitch.


elissaf1

It's fine grammar. It's not "informal". (Just throwing that out there in so people don't get confused that there might be something wrong with the sentence. It's simply a mistake that a complex language translating program is making. We English speakers are all completely comfortable with understanding and using the sentence.)


ArvindPradhan

You are going to swim today? is a different sentence than Are you going to swim today. The first expresses a doubt while the second is just a request for information. Both are correct in English.


NEGenge

It is acceptable in the RW. :) The format is also acceptable in lots of DL answers, just not this one for some reason. This is one you can reasonably report to DL.


Majklo_Blic

Duolingo ignores punctuation (and capitalization). So it sees your answer as a statement, not a question, and marks it as wrong based on the word order.


SoyDrae

This and all of the above are very helpful. Maybe now I can get more right! =) Gracias a todos!


LukeHoltom

Duolingo usually accepts these. It's just a mistake on this question as it's a perfectly valid answer. You should report it and it'll likely be fixed in a few months. They aren't very quick but they do fix it.


TommySF

To Majklo_Blic: Yes, I use no punctuation or capitalization. I really like it that way, as it allows me to move more quickly through the various lessons.


SarumanFan

What about "You going to swim today?" Too casual for DuoLingo?


tx91791

Not proper english.


Andreaja69

You just need the verb 'are' before 'going' for the continuous tense, 'You are going...'


cbquick

Hmm. According to Google Translate, it says the proper translation is "Will you swim today?" or "You will swim today?" I wonder which translation is correct.


Andreaja69

The concept is the same, whichever way you phrase it in English, but the Spanish actually translates as, 'Are you going to swim today?' using the verb 'ir + a' as 'going to', followed by the infinitive, 'nadar'. 'Will you swim?', or 'You will swim?' would be the straight future tense, which would be 'Nadaras' (with accent on third 'a'.


cbquick

Umm, "You're going to swim today" is wrong? Explanation anyone? Doesn't that mean the same thing?


BlancaTheHuman

Its a question. You're going to swim today is confirming that you are actually gonna go swimming. Duolingo doesn't count punctuation signs, so you should put: Are you going to swim today?


MelanieC.C

"Are you swimming today?" should be an acceptable translation. Why isn't it?


DeltaHotel

Are you swimming today? ... would be ¿Nadas hoy? or ¿Estás nadando hoy?

But here we have ¿Vas a nadar hoy?

When we use "IR a <verb>" like this (vas a nadar) then it's a way of talking about the future ("going to <do something>")

Voy a nadar ... I am going to swim Vas a nadar ... You are going to swim Vamos a nadar ... We are going to swim


Felix14578

you are going to swim today? Is also a question


ullaweide

It is very annoying that it is so difficult to hear what is being said - even in slow tempo!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.