"Erfarvenbrun?"

Translation:Is the color brown?

4 years ago

7 Comments


anastime
anastime

Why colour wrong?!!

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Strange, when I tested it, it was marked as correct, are you sure what you typed didn't have any other typos?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If the British version is not accepted, please just report it. Make sure you used the definite article "the".

3 years ago

xenoph2

Shouldn't it be brune because of the definite form?

1 year ago

blondiebluu

Why is "is it brown?" not accepted?

2 years ago

sittingbeans

"Is it brown?" would be "Er det brun?" "Farven" means "the color." Asking "is it brown?" is certainly another way to ask the person you are speaking to what color a certain object is, but it is not the correct translation of the sentence.

2 years ago

teddypstar

it is colour.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.