1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er farven brun?"

"Er farven brun?"

Translation:Is the color brown?

November 12, 2014

8 Comments


anastime

Why colour wrong?!!


Xneb
Mod

Strange, when I tested it, it was marked as correct, are you sure what you typed didn't have any other typos?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If the British version is not accepted, please just report it. Make sure you used the definite article "the".


xenoph2

Shouldn't it be brune because of the definite form?


AwesomeFajitas

im wondering the same


blondiebluu

Why is "is it brown?" not accepted?


sittingbeans

"Is it brown?" would be "Er det brun?" "Farven" means "the color." Asking "is it brown?" is certainly another way to ask the person you are speaking to what color a certain object is, but it is not the correct translation of the sentence.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started