Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Na cait bhuí."

Translation:The yellow cats.

3 years ago

5 Comments


BrainyPirate
BrainyPiratePlus

Is "bui" lenited here because the last vowel in "cait" is slender? The grammar notes aren't clear if the final-vowel rule means "last vowel" or only "ends with a slender vowel".

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes — a plural noun that ends with a slender consonant lenites its following adjective, and the ending slender consonant is due to the last vowel being slender. A plural noun that ends with a slender vowel does not lenite its following adjective (at least, not for that reason).

3 years ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPiratePlus

"A plural noun that ends with a slender vowel does not lenite its following adjective (at least, not for that reason)." Hmm, that doesn't sound like what the grammar notes say. How do I report a problem with the grammar notes (under the Colors section)?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I see:

> If the noun ends with a slender consonant, the adjective is also lenited.

Then they explain that a slender consonant is one with a slender vowel next to it

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It is because it ends in a slender consonant, yes (meaning the last vowel is a slender one)

3 years ago