"Na cait bhuí."

Translation:The yellow cats.

4 years ago

7 Comments


BrainyPirate
BrainyPirate

Is "bui" lenited here because the last vowel in "cait" is slender? The grammar notes aren't clear if the final-vowel rule means "last vowel" or only "ends with a slender vowel".

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes — a plural noun that ends with a slender consonant lenites its following adjective, and the ending slender consonant is due to the last vowel being slender. A plural noun that ends with a slender vowel does not lenite its following adjective (at least, not for that reason).

4 years ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPirate

"A plural noun that ends with a slender vowel does not lenite its following adjective (at least, not for that reason)." Hmm, that doesn't sound like what the grammar notes say. How do I report a problem with the grammar notes (under the Colors section)?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I see:

> If the noun ends with a slender consonant, the adjective is also lenited.

Then they explain that a slender consonant is one with a slender vowel next to it

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It is because it ends in a slender consonant, yes (meaning the last vowel is a slender one)

4 years ago

BunAteMyHomework

But I thought Bui was yellow. Why is there a second one?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

There isn't "a second one". In Irish, attributive adjectives are modified to reflect the case, number or gender of the noun that they qualify. The particular modification that applies in this case is that the adjective is lenited.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.