1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du har din frakke på."

"Du har din frakke på."

Translation:You are wearing your coat.

November 12, 2014

25 Comments


PhilologyRox

Why not jacket instead of coat we tranalate frakke as jacket in other sentences.


alevineu

''you are wearing your potato''


FalcoHufkens

Why is "på" in de sentence?


Xneb
Mod

"Du her din frakke" would mean "You have your coat", the indicates that "du" are wearing the "frakke" (exactly like the English: "You have your coat on")


kaaskop

I decided you can translate 'på' to 'on'. So 'you have your coat on' translates just fine.


Kashshaptu

I translated it back to Dutch "je hebt je jas aan" instead of the less common "je draagt je jas" and it suddenly made a whole lot of sense


Tesh743676

Why is cloak wrong?


epac-mcl

A cloak is not a coat. A cloak is an overgarment, normally sleeveless. You will never see a cloak nowadays, except perhaps on fine ladies going to an opera. Please see this link: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cloak


Markle0

It is embarrassing enough when you don't realize that your glasses are on your head. But your coat, whoa!


Alexander_Agruso

If the translation is "you are wearing your coat" then why is there "har" in danish?


Xneb
Mod

At have på translated literally into English is "to have on", which also works in English. For example, this sentence could also be translated as "You have my coat on"


Alexander_Agruso

Thanks for clearing this up.


Alexander_Agruso

So there is no technical word for "wearing" in danish?


Uthael

"You are wearing your coat on" turns up makes for a wrong answer.


epac-mcl

One either says "you are wearing your coat", or "you have your coat on"; but never both "wearing" and "on" in the same sentence.


typicallymessy

You have on your coat. Didnt work. But it means the same thing...


epac-mcl

Duo's translation is the usual way to say this, but if you want to use the word "on", then you need to place "on" at the end to read "You have your coat on".


Melkutus

Why is a jacket not equal to a coat? Both are the same thing. So, when I translate frakke as a jacket, it should be correct. Explain.


epac-mcl

Sorry, but coats and jackets are not the same thing, neither in English nor Danish, but are often mistakenly referred to as such.


Kuuhakushou

Could you explain to me the difference between jackets and coats? Because o apparently am not learned in the art of warm-weather wear. :/


epac-mcl

Jackets are short, like blazers, sports jackets, smoking jackets etc., while coats are normally long, and in cold weather are often worn as overcoats, even over a jacket.


IanEvison

Point is true enough about the difference that is sometimes implied between jacket and coat. Might say "he is wearing a long coat" but it would be odd for someone to say "I am wearing a long jacket" because, if the jacket were long, it would then be a coat. However, in large areas where English is spoken "I am wearing a jacket" and "I am wearing a coat" are synonymous.


Markle0

Smoking jacket is a bad example. They are often as long as a robe or dressing gown to cover the trousers.


kbkristensen

Yeah i just had same experience

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.