1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du har din frakke på."

"Du har din frakke på."

Translation:You are wearing your coat.

November 12, 2014

9 Comments


PhilologyRox

Why not jacket instead of coat we tranalate frakke as jacket in other sentences.


alevineu

''you are wearing your potato''


FalcoHufkens

Why is "på" in de sentence?


Xneb
Mod

"Du her din frakke" would mean "You have your coat", the indicates that "du" are wearing the "frakke" (exactly like the English: "You have your coat on")


kaaskop

I decided you can translate 'på' to 'on'. So 'you have your coat on' translates just fine.


Kashshaptu

I translated it back to Dutch "je hebt je jas aan" instead of the less common "je draagt je jas" and it suddenly made a whole lot of sense


Tesh743676

Why is cloak wrong?


epac-mcl

A cloak is not a coat. A cloak is an overgarment, normally sleeveless. You will never see a cloak nowadays, except perhaps on fine ladies going to an opera. Please see this link: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cloak


Markle0

It is embarrassing enough when you don't realize that your glasses are on your head. But your coat, whoa!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.