"Du har din frakke på."

Translation:You are wearing your coat.

3 years ago

8 Comments


FalcoHufkens
FalcoHufkens

Why is "på" in de sentence?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Du her din frakke" would mean "You have your coat", the indicates that "du" are wearing the "frakke" (exactly like the English: "You have your coat on")

3 years ago

kaaskop
kaaskop

I decided you can translate 'på' to 'on'. So 'you have your coat on' translates just fine.

3 years ago

Kashshaptu

I translated it back to Dutch "je hebt je jas aan" instead of the less common "je draagt je jas" and it suddenly made a whole lot of sense

3 years ago

Tesh743676

Why is cloak wrong?

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

A cloak is not a coat. A cloak is an overgarment, normally sleeveless. You will never see a cloak nowadays, except perhaps on fine ladies going to an opera. Please see this link: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cloak

2 years ago

PhilologyRox

Why not jacket instead of coat we tranalate frakke as jacket in other sentences.

1 year ago

Markle0
Markle0

It is embarrassing enough when you don't realize that your glasses are on your head. But your coat, whoa!

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.