1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non farlo se vuoi vivere!"

"Non farlo se vuoi vivere!"

Translation:Don't do it if you want to live!

November 12, 2014

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

GdenisM

if you put enough of these sentences together you could write a hit movie

November 12, 2014

TomBushaw

Yikes, next we're going to see "He made me an offer I couldn't refuse."!

December 4, 2014

HeruMornie

"[Lui] mi ha fatto un'offerta che non posso rifiutare"?

November 29, 2015

Klaque

Do what? Go to graduate school?

February 24, 2015

HaroldWonh

I do wish this course wasn't full of violent mafia themes. Some of us enjoy a peaceful life!

May 3, 2016

joanlaw

But so boring!

September 4, 2016

GiordanoPrimo

Veni con mi se vuoi vivere!

May 28, 2016

iyphd

Stavo pensando la stessa cosa!

April 18, 2017

marvincorea

It's just a little "Continue" button...

January 21, 2015

jiPrAT

Mafia much?

March 30, 2016

nancyochs

one of the options in the drop down box was "do drugs" . I thought "don' do drugs if you want to live" makes sense. .

April 7, 2015

AnnaGuaGua

whats to stop this sentence from also saying "I don't do it if you want to live." I wrote that at first but its wrong.

November 30, 2016

TomBushaw

"Non farlo" is the imperative tense ("Don't do it!") whereas "I don't do it..." is the indicative present tense which would be "Non lo faccio..."

November 30, 2016

Mike_in_PH

Considering my ancestors are from Sicily, I love this sentence. Time to sleep with the fishes.

December 29, 2016

Asher990182

I am confused with these sentences. Why is it 'farlo' and not 'lo fa'?

January 15, 2018

TomBushaw

The infinitive is normally used with the negative; i.e., "Non fare" rather than "non fai", "non fa'", or "non faccia" (formal). The pronoun "lo" can then be appended to the infinitive (dropping the final "e" of "fare"): non lo fare → non farlo.

January 15, 2018

Ellssss

why is it farlo - isn't it supposed to be farli ?

March 23, 2018

TomBushaw

It depends on what you're "doing". Lo (farlo) would be used for a masculine "it". Non farli would mean something like "don't do them (masculine)". There's also farla and farle. Since the "it" here is most likely some verb (e.g, drink the poison, rob the bank, etc.), the masculine singlular, lo (farlo), is the most appropriate. For other verbs, e.g., mangiare (to eat), the direct object pronoun can easily be any one of the four:

Se il pranzo è troppo grande, non mangiarlo.

Se non ti piace la banana, non mangiarla.

Se i funghi sono velenosi., non mangiarli.

Se le verdure sono troppo vecchie, non mangiarle.

March 23, 2018

BampaOwl

As an avid follower of Commissario Montalbano these sentences seem quite natural to me!

July 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.