"Non farlo se vuoi vivere!"

Translation:Don't do it if you want to live!

November 12, 2014

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GdenisM

if you put enough of these sentences together you could write a hit movie


TomBushaw

Yikes, next we're going to see "He made me an offer I couldn't refuse."!


HeruMornie

"[Lui] mi ha fatto un'offerta che non posso rifiutare"?


Klaque

Do what? Go to graduate school?


HaroldWonh

I do wish this course wasn't full of violent mafia themes. Some of us enjoy a peaceful life!


GrwDm

Yea, who wrote this stuff?? Ridiculous. Maybe it's done to encourage us to purchase the "better" paid version???


GiordanoPrimo

Veni con mi se vuoi vivere!


iyphd

Stavo pensando la stessa cosa!


marvincorea

It's just a little "Continue" button...


BlackSea

Oh... that's where all those dead bodies come from!


basicinstinct

that escalated quickly


AnnaGuaGua

whats to stop this sentence from also saying "I don't do it if you want to live." I wrote that at first but its wrong.


TomBushaw

"Non farlo" is the imperative tense ("Don't do it!") whereas "I don't do it..." is the indicative present tense which would be "Non lo faccio..."


AnnaGuaGua

so it has to do with the placement of the object pronoun?


Procrastinans

No, the form of the verb: far[e] vs faccio. The form of the verb also influences the placement of the object pronoun (i.e. "faccilo" is impossible)


AnnaGuaGua

oh okay I see. thanks!


nancyochs

one of the options in the drop down box was "do drugs" . I thought "don' do drugs if you want to live" makes sense. .


Asher990182

I am confused with these sentences. Why is it 'farlo' and not 'lo fa'?


TomBushaw

The infinitive is normally used with the negative; i.e., "Non fare" rather than "non fai", "non fa'", or "non faccia" (formal). The pronoun "lo" can then be appended to the infinitive (dropping the final "e" of "fare"): non lo fare → non farlo.


BampaOwl

As an avid follower of Commissario Montalbano these sentences seem quite natural to me!


Mike_in_PH

Considering my ancestors are from Sicily, I love this sentence. Time to sleep with the fishes.


Caterinabella

Don't walk the tightrope across Niagara Falls!


Ellssss

why is it farlo - isn't it supposed to be farli ?


TomBushaw

It depends on what you're "doing". Lo (farlo) would be used for a masculine "it". Non farli would mean something like "don't do them (masculine)". There's also farla and farle. Since the "it" here is most likely some verb (e.g, drink the poison, rob the bank, etc.), the masculine singlular, lo (farlo), is the most appropriate. For other verbs, e.g., mangiare (to eat), the direct object pronoun can easily be any one of the four:

Se il pranzo è troppo grande, non mangiarlo.

Se non ti piace la banana, non mangiarla.

Se i funghi sono velenosi., non mangiarli.

Se le verdure sono troppo vecchie, non mangiarle.


Diamondswagboyz

Dont't suicide Duo


hiQbo6xH

audio probs again... sounds to me like videre

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.