Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not speak Spanish."

Translation:Yo no hablo español.

5 years ago

88 Comments


N0R5K
N0R5K

...yet

3 years ago

Parkertheparker

She just spoke Spanish so...

1 year ago

Brandon-Rollins

Pero, yo hablo espanol! Tienes que creerme!

5 years ago

anahidd

yo creo que si

4 years ago

EdwardDov

Sólo sé que la sentencia, y éste explica.

2 years ago

Milo141783

Español*

4 months ago

Hazle11

This sentence is really funny. It's so silly to say that you do not know spanish in spanish. Unless it is the only sentence you know.

4 years ago

FrancescaC972141

Actually, it is not in the least funny to say you don't know a language in the language that you don't know. If you say it in your native language, the people you are telling are bound not to understand. Seriously, if you go to a Spanish speaking country and you are only just learning the language it is just about your most important sentence!

4 years ago

luthfimumtaz

Isnt this irony to say i cant speak spanish in spanish?

4 years ago

isaiahjohnson1

Si, si lo es. Translation: Yes, yes it is

3 years ago

currywurst666

What about Castellano.

4 years ago

AidanCamac

I never thought of that...

5 months ago

BelleMountain

why can i write 'español' but no 'castellano'?

4 years ago

AidanCamac

Most likely because people don't really call it that any more.

5 months ago

hero0fwar

Doesn't hablo make it so you don't need yo?

5 years ago

AnkshumanB

no hablo español is the alternative solution :)

4 years ago

skyehoppers
skyehoppers

It doesn't matter. Spanish speakers will often add the 'yo' for emphasis.

5 years ago

elijahlong1

Hablo is used for the term " yo" which is I. Notice that all actions or words having to do with "yo" end with an "o"

4 years ago

Matttucker22

i dont know why you dont have to put a word for do?

5 years ago

anahidd

The verb "hablo" means to speak and you don't need to say I do speak.

4 years ago

AndyCollados
AndyCollados

the verb is "hablar". "hablo" means "I speak".

1 year ago

hariniraman28

If a girl tells this sentence, would it be "Yo no habla español"? Or does hablo depend only on the noun which comes after it?

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

It depends on who the subject is. "I speak" is "hablo" whether it's a guy or a girl.

"Habla" would be "he speaks", "she speaks", or "it speaks".

4 years ago

Elizabeth767476

Thanks for the clarification; I was confused on this as well as the one who asked you this question. :)

7 months ago

all...12

that was hard

2 years ago

Ivy657
Ivy657

Yo hablo inglés

1 month ago

LuciaRinus
LuciaRinus

"Yo no hablo español." dear Ivy657

2 days ago

TheDeclanWoh

Um, if you don't speak spanish, then how did you say that?

5 years ago

StevenYoun7

Yo no hablo espanol.

4 years ago

isaiahjohnson1

Yo tampoco. Translation: me neither

3 years ago

vjohnston

Um they must just be good...

4 years ago

ldeland

Does it matter if the "no" or the "yo" comes first. I think I have seen it both ways, maybe....hmmm?

4 years ago

anahidd

yes it does matter because it changes the meaning of the sentences.

4 years ago

larrspan

The last time I said Yo hablo espanol, and that was a mistake, now I do not use "Yo" and I am wrong? Whta's up?

4 years ago

TheCARGOSO

Para cada pronombre existe una conjugcion. En ingles no. Por eso en español puedes omitir los pronombres Ejm YO HABLO EL/ELLA = HABLA ELLOS/ELLAS =HABLAN

3 years ago

Guillermin827379

Vos tambien sabes hablar español?

6 months ago

asdfghjklmnbvcxz

Hi calen

4 years ago

marymaccam

Where do I find the accent above n?

4 years ago

PrakashNar3

Marymaccam, if you are using android phone, long press the 'n' and you will see accents for the letter.

4 years ago

PrakashNar3

What is the difference between hablo and hablas?

4 years ago

sampanish

Hablas is the verb conjugate when refering to "you". You don't speak spanish.

4 years ago

KavirKayce

Used hablas instead of hablo :(

4 years ago

steelerfanted

I dont speak spanish

4 years ago

itstoniok

Ugh, I always mix up habla and hablo :(

4 years ago

joncastaed

No hablo español es correcta por que yo soy nativo de español.

4 years ago

SidneyButl

What is the differece between hablo and hablas ?

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

Hablo "I speak" Hablas "you speak"

4 years ago

ChristianC921646

Why couldnt i put "No, yo soy hablo español"?

4 years ago

AndyCollados
AndyCollados

That means: No, I am speak Spanish

1 year ago

DominickDa3

Yo no hablo espanol... as you can clearly tell my my lack of Spanish knowledge.

Don't know a lick of it.

Nada.

4 years ago

Syvenn

Can you say, "no puedo hablar espanol?"

4 years ago

thepinoyboy

What is habla then?

4 years ago

BridgerD

I thaught this soy ment you don't have to use the yo

4 years ago

JoseFeliciano0

aprende si no sabes español no sea vago

3 years ago

ksantana1

Why not "habla"?

3 years ago

AndyCollados
AndyCollados

Habla is the third person (he/she)

1 year ago

EvgenyUrub
EvgenyUrub

That should be the first sentence we learn!

3 years ago

keyeramarie

If i were to go to mexico and say "yo no espanol" would they understand what i was saying or would i need to say "yo soy hablo no espanol

3 years ago

jay._.1242

Then why am i doing this

3 years ago

Lisae06

Bfjjj

3 years ago

rachyb638

I'm trying!

3 years ago

ToniAhola1

Definitely should accept yo hablo no español, you're making this too hard for newbies

3 years ago

Anita742500

it doesn't matter the sex of the person speaking? A woman wouldn't say yo habla?

3 years ago

axhandles

You wouldn't ever say yo habla. Only verbs ending in o(and those ending in os will describe the subject nuestros)can be used with the subject yo. The verb needs to match the subject, so if it is yo you will change your verb to an o ending. I hope I didn't confuse you, difficult to describe a language you can't speak yet!

3 years ago

cgmcgm11

I got it wrong

3 years ago

Jazzy.R.L

"Oh, lo siento, pero no hablo espanol en absoulto! Ingles es el unico idioma que hablo."

3 years ago

arifsm

Mi español es fatal, I hope I can learn much from hear.

3 years ago

MajaNystrm

I've always learnt from my Spanish class that you don't have to put 'yo' in front of 'hablo' because the 'o' at the end tells you the sentence is about me...???

3 years ago

seang182

It keeps saying I got this wrong, but I keep giving the right answer... and now I can't progress even though I'm getting it right.... what do I do???

2 years ago

fcsisabellaf

hola miss.J.P

2 years ago

Urazyjazzy

Why is this sentence coming during the Past Tense exercise ???

1 year ago

kittiesRULE10983

is it hablo or hable

1 year ago

Miguel7447

Not sure how this is a food question...

1 year ago

Wisen_Cracker

My question is about the difference between Yo and Soy. I thought they both meant "I."

1 year ago

mlyellow10

... I say in Spanish. :^'

1 year ago

SerenaMosaeRipa

Is "No hablo español" good too? Instead of "Yo no hablo español?

1 year ago

zombie_kil

If it says no shouldent it be i do speak spainish?

1 year ago

ShirleyCar188045

difficult to differeniate

1 year ago

April158

I dont understand... Is "Hablo" and "Hablas" the same thing or no?

10 months ago

LanguageCat811

i said “español” to my google home and it said “according to duolingo, ‘i do not speak spanish.’” referring to this webpage. what.

9 months ago

kitteninabox

Aaaand you just did.

6 months ago

aryanna196071

Can someone explain when to use hablo & hablas?

6 months ago

greg771429

Ya

5 months ago

sissi61019
sissi61019

The teacher eats apples and a member of the most important thing is that the new year to you by the way, I am proficient in using Microsoft Office

4 months ago

RitaBynumM

How do I add accents?

4 months ago

Dave851746

Close

1 month ago

ErikMorel
ErikMorel

El idioma español es uno de los idiomas mas bellos que hay

3 weeks ago

ErikMorel
ErikMorel

En español.

La verdad estoy muy agradecido con Duolingo, por ser una aplicacion gratuita para todos nosotros que estamos interesados en aprender nuevos idiomas.

Felicidades a todos los que estan aprendiendo nuevos idiomas.

En ingles.

True i am very nice with Duolingo, for to be an aplication free for all us that we are interesting in to learn new languages.

How to do it. / como lo hice.

3 weeks ago