Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am hungry, do we have food?"

Translation:Tá ocras orm, an bhfuil bia againn?

3 years ago

7 Comments


dantfinn
dantfinn

The pronounciation of "againn" here, is it meant to sound like "ag-wing" rather "ag-win"?

3 years ago

Knocksedan

Yes, ainn can pronounced with an "ing" sound.

FGB doesn't have a pronounciation for againn but you can hear the "ing" sound in the entry for álainn

3 years ago

Aben31

No we don't because all the potatoes have rotted in the field and we have to give our eggs to the English landlord.

1 year ago

scriptorcailin

In English, this comma ought to be a semicolon. Would you also use a semicolon in such a way in Irish? For that matter, should compound sentences connected with a conjunction in Irish be separated by a comma, as they ought to be in English?

1 year ago

vkigus
vkigus

Can one say Táim ocrasach, instead of Tá ocras orm?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes — ocrach would be another adjectival option — but I don’t know if it would be preferred.

3 years ago

DanielNieciecki

It has always felt to me that the noun + preposition phrases are more natural than the "be" + adjective options.

3 years ago