"Ho un litro d'olio in cucina."

Translation:I have a liter of oil in the kitchen.

June 30, 2013

65 Comments


CreyB

certain common places omit the definite article when used with "in" to indicate you are in that place. Cucina is one of them.

I used to work with a guy that was Italian, and he could not stand the cooking show Marianne Esposito had called "Ciao, Italia!", because in every single episode, she would say "let's go nella cucina". He said it hurt his ears.

July 1, 2013

kturowski

What are the other common places that omit the definite article?

July 10, 2014

pierugofoz

in italian, the rule to omit the definite article is valid for all places of the house (and others)

  • the bottle is in the kitchen = la bottiglia è in cucina
  • the bottle is in the bathroom = la bottiglia è in bagno
  • the bottle is in the cellar = la bottiglia è in cantina
  • the bottle is in the yard = la bottiglia è in cortile
  • He works at the bank = Lui lavora in banca (not "...alla banca")
  • We go to the pool = Noi andiamo in piscina (not "...alla piscina")

but if you use the possessive adjective or who owns the room...

  • the bottle is in my kitchen = la bottiglia è nella mia cucina
  • the bottle is in your bathroom = la bottiglia è nel tuo bagno
  • the bottle is in the John's cellar = la bottiglia è nella cantina di John
  • the bottle is in the neighbor's yard = la bottiglia è nel cortile del vicino
December 18, 2014

Duolessio

I just wanted to add a particular case: "in my bedroom" in Italian can be "nella mia camera" but also "in camera mia".

May 13, 2016

Doc0048

But "in my bedroom" means exactly "nella mia camera da letto". In general, room is "camera", or "stanza"... "living room" is "soggiorno", "dining room" is "camera da pranzo", "guest room" is "camera per gli ospiti" and so on.

February 7, 2019

jschinka

Thank you!

December 19, 2014

rivei

This helps a lot!

June 9, 2015

MahmoudJimmy

Thanks

December 4, 2015

TanyaBella76

Thanks! Why do they do that?

April 4, 2017

jfulm053

Why doesn't cucina have la before it?

June 30, 2013

laudate

This is also my question!!

February 16, 2014

JohnGrunewald

See above. The mystery is solved by CreyB

August 19, 2014

SuzInAZ1950

I also agree. Otherwise, this says I have a liter of oil in kitchen which makes no sense!

November 21, 2014

yilmaz.murat

My answer was " I have a liter of oil in the kitchen.". But duolingo wants "my" before the kitchen.

May 25, 2017

sepede

From me too, but I don't see any 'mia' in italian version.

October 23, 2017

James_1986

Litre is spelt wrong

July 15, 2018

Klgregonis

Looks fine to this American. On the other hand, the spelling in your comment looks odd. Not wrong, but odd.

July 15, 2018

James_1986

Is this not available in real English or do I have to suffer the Yankee Pidgin English spellings throughout?

July 16, 2018

ElizabethWalker1

Duolingo, please be consistent with the acceptance of British English spelling. My correct (wink, wink) spelling of 'litre' was rejected in favour of the US one, 'liter', (which to be frank I find barbaric). My rendering of the Italian phrase was correct, yet my answer was rejected on account of my CORRECT spelling of 'litre'. It is the Americans who deviate from the rest of the Anglophone world on this topic and therefore it is they who should be marked down, if indeed anyone should be.

April 9, 2019

Alessandra742923

Would be good to have English 'Litre' as well.

June 29, 2019

marc.libra

Use olive oil, that is very healthy :-)

August 28, 2014

F4V9XR

how to say "I have [something] COOKING in the kitchen"?

March 31, 2019

KatyaMits

It is mystery. There is another frase Non ho niente in cucina and Duo translates it as I have nothing in MY kitchen. In this exercise I've put my in front of kitchen, and it went wrong. Where is the truth? Should be there my or the or nothing at all? Thanks

September 20, 2014

pierugofoz

I have the same problem but in the english sentence
if you say to me "non ho niente in cucina", for me (as italian) it is clear that you are talking about your kitchen

My question:
if you say "I have nothing in the kitchen" (without "my") is it clear that you are talking about your kitchen or is "my" necessary?
thanks in advance for your reply

December 24, 2014

JohnGrunewald

(English speaker talking) I can not imagine ever saying ''There is nothing in kitchen'' (no pronoun or article). We would understand, but it would sound totally odd. You can certainly say '' there is nothing in the kitchen'' that would work perfectly and it would be clear that you are talking, by default, about your own kitchen,. "There is nothing in my kitchen." works equally well and is more specific. We will all be crazy before we are done.

December 24, 2014

pierugofoz

grazie ;-)

December 24, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

(English Native Speaker From New York). I do agree with John Grunewald, although I have heard people say things like: "I'm in the process of moving house", "I have to clean room" or "I'm in bathroom". First person I have ever heard use these terms was a woman from England. Then recently I moved to a different part of America (San Antonio, Texas) where I have heard others say phrases similar, if not the same, as the ones I've mentioned. I have never heard or used these terms my whole life growing up in the Northeastern part of the country. I don't believe it's incorrect english, just very odd sounding at first because it's not very common amongst most english speakers (atleast here in America). Hope this sheds more kight onto the situation.

September 27, 2015

vjhreeves

When you said she was from England, it reminded me of a similar one: Americans say 'in THE hospital,' British say 'in hospital.'

May 17, 2016

Uomo_Siciliano

Light*

September 27, 2015

JohnGrunewald

The answer is up the thread a bit, in two posts, one by GreyB and one by Pierugofoz.

January 31, 2015

TJTitmus

Why would people downvote your help here ? I'm only being system permitted to upvote you one level so have lingot aswell.

July 26, 2018

drli611

What does d'olio stand for? I wrote "di olio" instead and lost a heart.

January 31, 2015

Kay224

"of oil".... you contract the D with olio instead of di olio I think because "di olio" has two vowels next to each other, i and o, so you just say d'olio. I think.

February 18, 2015

Duolessio

Yes, but I don't think it's mandatory. Not to the point to mark "di olio" wrong.

May 13, 2016

MazelAngel

We never say "a insect" in English. I'm sure that when people use Duolingo to learn English, they would get marked wrong if they said "a insect".

Similarly, in Italian, the "di" is contracted when the next word begins with a vowel. Like "olio" which begins with a vowel. So grammatically "di olio" is incorrect. "D'olio" is correct for the same reason that "an insect" is correct.

(Please note that this rule does not apply to several last names, like di Angelo.)

February 21, 2017

GibLPCust

I can't hear the word "un" in the recording. It says: "Ho litro d'olio . . ." Is it necessary to say it?

July 5, 2018

Gemo-1

Ho un litro d' olio in cucina

I have a liter of oil in my kitchen.

Why should we use (my) in the translated text, and there is no (mio) in the original?

July 29, 2018

GibLPCust

I can't hear the word 'un' in the recording. Is it necessary to say it?

July 5, 2018

Maria615108

Litre not liter.

October 31, 2018

KNGcietir9

... And I'm not afraid to use it

November 22, 2018

V.M.B.

I have a liter of oil and I'm not afraid to use it!

December 17, 2018

2learnitaliano

shy should my "I have a litre of oil in kitchen" be faulted? after all, YOU always insist on transliterating exactly, and I did with this Italian sentence: where is the article "the" in the italiano???

September 13, 2014

Cactus_Man

"The" is understood!

September 18, 2014

bluth12

The translation has to be as literal as possible, but it still has to make sense...

September 20, 2014

MazelAngel

Above, CreyB explains that in certain familiar places, the definite article is omitted because it is familiar and therefore implied. I know in J. R. R. Tolkien's language Quenya there is no indefinite article since if there is not a definite article, there has to be an indefinite one. It's the opposite with Italian.

"In una cucina" = In a kitchen

"In cucina" = In the kitchen

There is no indefinite article in the first one, so a definite article is simply implied.

Also above, pierugofoz elaborates on CreyB's original statement of certain (familiar) places where the definite article is dropped and how it stays when using a possessive. Hope this helps!

February 21, 2017

TJTitmus

Well augmented - have a lingot in appreciation.

July 26, 2018

JohnGrunewald

See my reply above. Same question, same answer.

December 24, 2014

Alexander386553

Why in Italian "in cucina", but in English "in THE kitchen"?

September 28, 2015

Klgregonis

There is a very useful rule for all languages called the "because" rule. It is much easier to learn a language by noticing these differences, and not trying to figure out the whys, which, if they can be explained at all, get very complicated.

June 11, 2016

shql

Bingo!

June 11, 2016

DebDeb10

Litre is spelt litre in ENGLISH, not liter, that is AMERICAN

October 25, 2015

MazelAngel

Words like litre/liter and metre/meter can be spelled either way and will be considered correct (like colour versus color). Several British people may use liter/meter/color and several Americans do use litre/metre/colour - I know that last one for a fact.

February 21, 2017

ElizabethWalker1

I 'm British and I spell it the only way I have seen it spelled my neck of the woods and that is 'litre' (for us 'liter' is American and never British -if any Brit spells it that way we say 'you spell like an American'), yet Duolingo just rejected my answer due to my spelling of litre in my own language. Quite scandalous!

April 9, 2019

SandraAlvarez76

Agree. I'm Canadian and we spell it the English way - "re".

December 26, 2015

George047

How come the before kitchen. Is in means in or 'in the'

July 20, 2016

SamiMurad

why not : Ho un litro d'olio in "la" cucina.

November 15, 2016

Ottavio461483

"Di olio" is correct too!!!

July 27, 2017

JamesBagli3

"Spelt" should be "spelled" in english

February 4, 2018

Klgregonis

They're both correct. Check your dictionary.

February 4, 2018

JohnWycliffe

I have a gallon of olive oil (actually 2, one extra virgin one regular).

April 20, 2015

MattBird2

Litre not liter in English

May 23, 2016

Aldair285655

Hi sun litre d'ioli nella mie cuccina hoi!

June 6, 2017

crischopi

Un libro?

June 19, 2014

Cactus_Man

No. Un litro.

October 4, 2014

itsalwaysnabilah

un libro is 'a book'

October 26, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.