1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quelli nuovi sono perfetti."

"Quelli nuovi sono perfetti."

Translation:The new ones are perfect.

June 30, 2013

54 Comments


lindaljc

Why is quelli used for 'the'? Should it be 'those'?


nayrad

That's the correct translation, but using the doesn't change the meaning in many cases.


JansVrieli1

I also wonder. I had These instead of the.


666norbi69

"these" is definitely not correct, "these" is "questi"/"queste"


Altair0315

Everyone seems to be glossing over the fact that "ones" isn't even in the sentence. The sentence translates to "Those new are perfect."


cvhughes

In Italian "ones" is not expressed separately. The adjective serves as noun, rather like, for example "rich" when saying in English "The rich are imperfect." Only the good die young = only the good ones die young.


Altair0315

The examples you give are correct and can be said either with or without, but there are sentences, like the one for this exercise, that can't be said without "ones." If you said that to someone, they would look at you "sideways" and say, "New what?" The fact the we leave "ones" off of sentences like the the "ones" you gave is just slang. If one were using formal English, the "ones" would be included.


BampaOwl

The examples given by @cvhughes are perfectly good English, formal or informal. At least here in Britain. You wouldn't normally talk about "the new" in the same way, but it seems the Italians do.


BampaOwl

Actually, come to think of it, "Out with the old, in with the new" is perfectly good English in any context.


JacquesFre5

The fact that that is perfectly good English shouldn't drive anyone to create a general rule out of it. Well,in my opinion!


MannaSz

Except here we are learning Italian, not English. :-)


Stasila

Don't think "ones" would help another person to understand you better. He could still aks:"the new ones what?". You don't precise it by including ones in the sentence!


Jae633849

I am familiar with an awful lot of languages, but English is the only one that expresses "ones" in sentences like this one. It's English that's the weirdo outlier here, not Italian. It will feel more natural to you as you get more accustomed to it.


JacquesFre5

"weirdo outlier". Wow! I might like strong opinions, but...


Frizzank2

The use of adjectives as nouns are called substantives. They exist in Latin and the Romance languages but aren't used except in rare cases in English.


ElMeuNom

Those new are perfect does not make sense in English. The Italian sentence does. Sometimes, we have to change the structure of a sentence so it makes sense in both languages. The idea is to stay as true to the original sentence as possible while making a grammatically correct sentence.


NathanCohe208206

It would make sense as an answer to a question such as "How do you like the new" shoes, hats, whatever


pjs7

Quite agree! Thanks for the recognition of obvious thats sadly overlooked.


Lawrence49

why is it not quei?


Weird_Ed

Can someone please explain when should I use "quei"?


musmoulay

That's been annoying me too! I found this on a website, so can't guarantee it's accuracy, but it looks pretty comprehensive. Could someone please confirm?

When preceding a noun:

Masculine singular/plural:

quel/quei quell'/quegli (before a vowel) quello/quegli (before s+consonant)

Feminine singular/plural

quella/quelle quell'/quelle (before a vowel)

When standing by itself:

Masculine singular/plural

quello/quelli

Feminine singular/plural

quella/quelle

Sorry for the layout. I don't know how to add formatting.


timedranzer

Yeah that seems right, I'd like to add what I got from a website too.

Adjective forms:

quel masculine singular before a consonant (except impure s, gn, pn, ps, x, z)

quell' masculine singular before a vowel

quello masculine singular before impure s, gn, pn, ps, x, z

quella feminine singular before a consonant

quell' feminine singular before a vowel

quei masculine plural before a consonant (except impure s, gn, pn, ps, x, z)

quegli masculine plural before a vowel, impure s, gn, pn, ps, x, z

quelle feminine plural

Pronoun forms:

quello masculine singular

quelli masculine plural

quella feminine singular

quelle feminine plural

So it all depends on whether you're using it as an adjective or a pronoun. In this question you're saying "Those/The new ones" therefore you're using it in its pronoun form. Hope that helps anyone who is not sure.


YichenHu

So why not quelle?


roman2095

I'd say its because "they" are masculine, so the sentence uses the masculine plural pronoun "quelli". I think that some of the confusion here can result from not differentiating between demonstrative adjectives and demonstratives pronouns. The same English word (e.g. "those") can serve either function - if it stands on its own it's a pronoun, but if it comes before a noun it's an adjective. While English uses the same word for both, Italian can use different words in some cases e.g. quei and quelli. (see timedranzer above).


Altair0315

You're not using "quei", you're using "quelli." "Quelli" means "those." "Quel" means "that."


FelixDL

Then how to say: "Those new ones are perfect." (i.e. not "These") ? Also by using "Quelli" ?


Duomail

That is accepted as a translation for “quelli nuovi sono perfetti“.


italiaoo

Ah, a more liberal translation from "Quelli nuovi sono perfetti." to "The new ones are perfect."

... a translation that does not stubbornly inserts a "those", I like it :-)


lollington

'These new ones are perfect' wasn't accepted.


paraguaijin

"these" is queste


Jacob727686

Those ones is a correct translstion and should be accepted


destradam

I thought plural for new was news hahaha


Pennelli

A question: I translated "nuovi" as "news", i.e., current happenings. I thought that it was a noun, with "quelli" functioning as an adjective. I realize that the site intended another meaning, but is mine possible?


AshaV7

It should be "those"


ESB316962

My answer "those new ones are perfect" was accepted. DL as an alternate answer suggested "the new ones are perfect" However, I cannot understand how "THE" replces "THOSE" Can someone come up with a plausible explanation?


German4me22

Quelli not only means 'Those' but also 'Those ones' just as Quello means 'That' or 'That one'.


BarbaraS0

What is the difference between 'quelli' and 'quei'?


FelixDL

This is what I understood: Quel toro (Masculin Singular). Quella porta (Fem sing). Quei libri (Masc Plural). Quelle donne (Fem pl). Special forms: Quello squalo/Quell'anatra/Quegli uomini. All meaning "that __". "That" without a noun (with the meaning of "that one" or "that ones") however translates as 'Quello/quella/quelli/quelle'. Referring to the bull: "Quello e forte." The door: "Quella e chiusa". The books: " Quelli sono interessanti". The women: "Quelle sono belle". Hope this helps.


BarbaraS0

Hi, thanks for your explanation. Yes I think 'Quei' is used in front of masculine plural nouns e.g. those books/quei libri. But if you're saying something that causes a separation between 'those' and the masculine plural subject you instead use 'quelli', like in the case of: Those are books - Quelli sono libri. Or, those are mine - Quelli sono i miei. Does that sound like I've understood?


HumanCatfood

Hm, but this has a noun and it's still quelli. Or am I misunderstanding?


Margaret_S

look at musmoulay's response above, it is excellent.


Emile360442

If I want to say 'those novelties are perfect' and I use 'quei nuovi sono perfetti', then I am wrong?


Patricia869260

My Apple phone gives a link to 'tips' on the Determiner section, which has a really good explanation of this/these, that/those and qualche. However, I can't find the same link on my desktop (Windows 10).


frbs01

Am I the only one that hated the audio? "Nuovi" seems like "nuobi", it was super difficult to listen !


Ted878225

It should be "those" !


et-bim

i nuovi sono perfetti would translate "the new ones are perfect". "quelli nuovi" logically means "those new ones".


Paul248343

The owl is in a good mood today, I wrote quegli instead of quelli and Duo let it through.


Peter123919

In this sentence, "Quelli" is a demonstrative pronoun, right? Nuovi is an adjective describing Quelli, right?


Elmira743280

Why couldn't it be: "these new are perfect"?


redbrickhouse

This sounds awkward to my American ear. But I can't argue against it grammatically.


Margaret_S

nuovi is the noun. So you have to translate it as 'new ones'


robi_qvak

I am the new one.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.