1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She has some relation with t…

"She has some relation with that group."

Translation:Lei ha qualche rapporto con quel gruppo.

June 30, 2013

39 Comments


sergey.gri

Why 'qualche', not 'alcun'


GregHullender

According to Maiden and Robustelli, the singular alcun and alcuno are unheard of outside negative expressions and rare in those (meaning the same as nessun/nessuno). This sentence requires a singular.

In the plural, alcuni/e means a few, while plural qualche (invariant) roughly means "the odd" as in "These are all supposed to be screws, but check anyway; I'm always finding the odd nail."

"A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian" (Maiden and Robusttelli, 2000, p. 152)


CamilAAA183867

it means qualche refers to a doubt?


maz1269

no, there's no "doubt" in "the odd", just simply "an occasional nail"


RThomas52

If you happen across an occasional table, does that make it the occasional occasional table? Asking for a friend.


wordforrest

"In my line of business, we refurbish the occasional table." Found it for you.


GillBuckley

What on earth does that English sentence mean? Maybe it was his mother or his sister with the group..... Only the Italian makes it clear he had some rapport or relationship with the group.


woozlification

You are right. It is nonsense. I think that the words "rapport" or "relationship" should be used instead of "relation", which is the only choice if you are box-clicking, not typing.


5cuASNEt

The meaning of this English sentence is itself unclear. "She has some relationship with that group" would be better. As for the "rules" of Italian grammar outlined below, I suspect that most native Italian speakers a. don't know them, b. have better things to do than learn them. Meanwhile the cues and "correct" answers on Duolingo Italian are often faulty, but "reports" get no response; in contrast to Duolingo German. Why is that?


JennyRusse1

I think they mean ‘relationship’. The English sentence is unnatural and ‘relation’ does not mean ‘rapporto’.


ziggKogg

Why not "quello gruppo"?


dnovinc

Because quello (pl. quegli) goes before nouns that begin with s+consonant , z.


italiaoo

Uh? hm. And why is it not "quel" in this sentence, but "quello": "L'ingrediente nella scatola è quello giusto." ?

Are the "quel" here and the "quello" there maybe two different words?


GregHullender

Yes. Quel is an adjective and quello is a pronoun. Quel is modifying gruppo, but giusto is modifying quello.


xyphax

quello is also an adjective, and in the sentence above it appears to function that way, modifying the word just giusto.


GregHullender

Quello can be an adjective, but it changes form depending on the word that follows. Only if the word is masculine, singular, and uses "lo" as its article can you use quello. So you have:

quelo zaino that backpack quel ragazzo that boy quell'albergo that hotel quella giornata that day quell'università that university quegli zaini those backpacks quelli ragazzi those boys quelle giornate those days quelle università those universities

"Prego! An introduction to Italian: Fifth Edition" (Graziana Lazzarino, 2000, p. 81)

Since "giusto" does not begin with z or s+consonant (that is, you say "il giusto" not "lo giusto") it would take quel, not quello.

Strictly speaking, in the sentence "L'ingrediente nella scatola è quello giusto" I think "giusto" is an adverb because the sentence means "The ingredient in the box is that one exactly." Although I suppose it could, as an adjective, equally mean "The ingredient in the box is that exact one."

If "giusto" were a noun, then the thing in the box would either be a person or a right, and neither is an ingredient. Giusto as a noun does not mean "just"; "just" isn't a noun in English either.

So by any analysis, "giusto" cannot be a noun in the sentence and therefore quello must be a pronoun.


Stronzia

In this case "giusto" is an adjective, not an adverb.

"quello/quella" are pronouns they doesn't modify for the word that comes after them, it means "the one" or "that one": "lui è quello giusto" "lui è quello sbagliato" = "He is right one" "He is the wrong one". It can be alone: "Quale? - quello!" = "Which one? - that one!"

"quel/quello/quell'/quella" are adjectives: "quello" (plural "quegli") stands before "z", "s+consonant", "pn", "ps", "gn", "x", "y" and some rare exeption (particular "il dio" that have plural "gli dei"), "Quell'" (plural quegli) stand before vowel, "quel" (plural "quei") in all other masculine cases. It means "that": "Quel giornale è di ieri" "That newspaper is yesterday's" it needs some noun after, can't be alone.

So when "quello/quella" means "the one/that one" it is a pronoun and doesn't inflect, when it is like the adjective "that" it inflects in "quel/quell'" and is before a noun.


xyphax

I agree with what you say, the thing that convinces me is where you say " .. I think "giusto" is an adverb because the sentence means "The ingredient in the box is that one exactly." This is also my understanding of the use of quello as a pronoun, and in that case it would not change according to gender. Thanks for clearing that up.


xyphax

This site says giusto is both an adjective and an adverb ...

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/giusto


MartimLobao

Because scatola is feminine. Quello, nello, lo, etc. only apply to male words. So if the word were scatolo, it would be nello scatolo.


ziggKogg

Okay thanks again dnovinc!


CarlPeshel

Why not alcune?


KatieMacK13

It is not clear to me what this sentence means. Is one of her relations a member of that group or does she have rapport with the group? We do use the word rapport in English (meaning to have a good relationaship/get on well with)


meandmyshadow0

Who ever invented italian, must have been drunk at the time.


Rostellan

Try the Irish course for a while and I'll wager you'll be begging to return to Italian!


RanHinrichs

Lei ha alcuna relazione con quel gruppo is correct as well.


RanHinrichs

This should be right as well: "Lei ha alcuna relazione con quel gruppo."


Katherine95845

It’s telling me I need a plural for rapporto ugh


NadiaRausc

The explanation for my mistake contradicted the correct translation. They should check more thoroughly this kind of thing not to confuse the student.


SchubertNo21

'some relation' is not plural. as the answer suggests that it is. To make the question fit the answer, surely, it should be 'some relations...'


wazszupdoc

Page is not allowing me to move forward. Will I have to start the lesson from the beginning?


George925484

My answer is the same as the correction


George925484

Sorry I did have a spelling error


MartinJeffree

This is a DL cockup. I chose from the menu the answer above and it was marked correct, however they said I had typos, it should have been alcuni rapporti which not only seems incorrect but was also not available from the menu of words!


kazweda

Posso usare le relazioni?


nic37750

I'M COMPLETELY LOST


Paolo425027

The answer I was given was "Lei ha alcuni rapporti con quel gruppo." But "rapporti" wasn't one of the choices among the words you could select. And I see that is not the translation given above. Is that a flaw in the Duolingo program or am I missing something?


Nonna602151

Holy cats!!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.