Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gusta el barco rojo más que el azul."

Translation:I like the red boat more than the blue one.

0
5 years ago

9 Comments


rmcgwn

This is a tough concept to really get but it's so important. What rspreng said is absolutely on the mark. Sometimes hearing things a different way may help. I would like to go over this in part for me to learn as well.

Let's talk gusta. We use gusta if the noun is singular 'boat' or gustan if plural. Gusta refers to the boat not the person. The boat is pleasing to someone. Who is it pleasing? Well we'll tell you by identifiying that person first before gusta. So the boat is pleasing to me. Translated to English I like the boat. So don't think of conjugating gusta or gustan, not necessary. I still have to read the sentence in reverse to myself. The blue boat is less pleasing to me than the red one. Or lets drop 'the blue one' to help understand. The red boat is pleasing to me. We don't say it like that, we say I like the red boat. I hope that helps.

3
Reply15 years ago

Talca
Talca

You talk gusta with gusto.

3
Reply4 years ago

yahuchanon

I wrote the red boat is more pleasing to me than the blue, but duo can't wrap its programing around that one --reported

3
Reply4 years ago

SaqlainAli

How did "Me gusta " translated to" I like ", Shouldn't it be like : " you like (for) me " or smth like that . since gusta is in a form of formal you or he/she/it not gusto . and also Me is an object

0
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

The red boat pleases me more than the blue one. 'gustar' phrases are often translated as "like" phrases, but the word means "to be pleasing to" and takes indirect objects. Gustar and its relatives are worth a Google or a look at www.studyspanish.com

2
Reply5 years ago

DutchRafa
DutchRafa

What's wrong with '...rather than the blue one' ?...

0
Reply3 years ago

CPYap
CPYap

I don't have the problem with understanding the sentence,but why is "I like the boat red more than blue." consider wrong? I know in English it is often written as "red boat", but isn't saying "I like the boat red ..." grammatically correct and is used to emphasis the adjective?

0
Reply2 years ago

gingy3r

lets get it with the red boat! Yassss!

0
Reply3 months ago