"An bia buí."

Translation:The yellow food.

4 years ago

27 Comments


ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

bananas!!!! :D

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Is banana mé

2 years ago

Ethan791596

I like your style. XD

10 months ago

MADasALICE
MADasALICE

Mmmmmm now I want nasi kunning (that is "yellow rice" in Indonesian, before anyone takes offence haha)

3 years ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

Scrambled eggs??

2 years ago

piongain

Please don't eat the yellow food? is that like "Please don't eat the yellow snow"? (Zappa reference) :)

4 years ago

shadowofthemoon
shadowofthemoon

Swedes actually say: ät gul snö, det kan vara öl (eat yellow snow, it can be beer =) =)

1 year ago

MissZahrah
MissZahrah

Taste the rainbow?

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

Is maith liom Zappa!

3 years ago

Grace419433

Yum! Corn!

1 year ago

TFG
TFG

Curry?

2 years ago

Huffdogg

The pronunciations being so rough to interpret makes these nonsense phrases even more of a challenge to decipher, because I can't use context at all lol.

2 years ago

mpmcg1

I think the yellow meal should have been accepted as correct

2 years ago

Naddiiie
Naddiiie

No, because meal would be beile

8 months ago

piongain

cornbread = arán buí (as Gaeilge)

10 months ago

1010201018
1010201018

What is yellow food?

3 years ago

bbrunetiere

I think one would define food rarely in terms of colour: this is just for us to learn new words and how adjectives combine with nouns of different genders.

3 years ago

Eikoopmit

Dark chocolate, Orange, Green eggs and ham. Need I say more?

3 years ago

bbrunetiere

Also, now that I re-did this exercise, I mistakenly wrote earlier "bia" for "yellow", since the words are similar phonologically, and this task is probably here to make sure we differentiate between them.

2 years ago

Eikoopmit

Cheese.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Ok, I thought I understood this but apparently not. When it said "Na cait" the yellow had to be "bhui" but I tried that here and it is "bui". What am I missing here?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

When it comes after a plural, such as na cait, adjectives get lenited if the plural ends in a slender consonant (na cait ends with a slender t since the last vowel is slender). It wouldn't in an bia because it is a masculine singular verb.

2 years ago

Walrus273

Lo I put 'The food yellow' just to pee it off

2 years ago

Walrus273

*Lol

2 years ago

Walrus273

Fear and Turkish Delight

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Dulse and Yellow Man at the old Lammas Fair?

1 year ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Tarte au citron... my favorite!

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.