1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The men have fresh bread."

"The men have fresh bread."

Translation:De mannen hebben vers brood.

November 12, 2014

8 Comments


MorhafMout

Why vers not verse ??


Kai_E.

If no article at all comes before a het-word, then the adjective does not get the -e ending.


rogruman

Could you give an example when there is an article before?


Natyfe

I would also like an example if possible, I would think De is an article


ahmed.47.

" ik heb een mooi boek" and you basically have " het boek" so here come "een" as an article


Natyfe

When the noun has an article then it has the -e? In the example above is brood without article and has vers without e. In the example you gave it would seem it should be een mooie boek?


El2theK
  • Het brood - het verse brood - een vers brood - De mannen hebben vers brood
  • De groente- de verse groente - een verse groente - De mannen hebben verse groente

Bear in mind that brood and groente can function as mass nouns, hence you cannot say.

  • De mannen hebben verse appel
  • De mannen hebben groot paard

These are singular and hence, like in English, they require an article.

  • een verse appel
  • een groot paard

And like English, plurals don't take an article.

  • verse appels
  • grote paarden

More info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.