1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les chiens sont petits."

"Les chiens sont petits."

Translation:The dogs are small.

November 12, 2014

60 Comments


heatherjmercer

How do you know if it's a male dog or female dog?


emilym422

Chien is male and chienne is female


laurenb2094

If It was a group of female dogs, it would say "les chiennes sont petites"


stephenthe2

yes but how would we distinguish that from the speech?


olympianqueen

To distinguish "chiens" from "chiennes" you would have to listen closely to the sound byte. In "chiens" the 'n' is nasalized, and is pronounced [she-on]. "Chiennes" the 'n' is pronounced normally, making the word sound like [she-en] as in the beginning of the word end.


creepy_owlet

Does not seem to be the case - in this example they pronounce chiens closer to [she-en]


CinnamonTe1

"Chien" sounds like "she-ahn" or "shahn"
"Chienne" sound like "she-en"

For "chien" the "n" is pronounced with a weaker nasal sound.


emilym422

Chienne you hear the n while in chien you don't


lorenagay

Well by gum, I can quite clearly hear the "n" sound so I wrote "chiennes" and got it wrong....


creepy_owlet

In this sentence "n" is very clear, especially in a slow version


SandyChapa5

Ah, you're on the same page as the rest of us now! Great answer, thanks!


Minuete1

Someone already explained the difference between chien and chienne. But here's another tip: if you can't distinguish the noun's gender, look for other clues sorrounding it. In this particular sentence you don't year the second t in "petit". (It is silent, therefore masculine.) If you hear the second t in "petite" then the subject it's referring to is feminine.


DianaBanan18

Same question here. I feel like female has a longer n sound.


Rae.F

With chien, the "n" really isn't pronounced at all. It's just a nasal sound. With chienne, it is fully pronounced.


Doobius1

Isn't "Les chiennes sont petites" acceptable?


harlveen

why cant i translate this as 'les chiennes sont petites'. it says i am wrong


apaxlegomena

Why isn't "Dogs are small" an acceptable translation? What would that be in French?


FuzzyPanda-SK

@apaxlegomena "Dogs are small" would be "Chiens/Chiennes sont petits/petites" (depending on gender). "Les" was at the beginning of this statement, so it's "The dogs are small."


drkaren8

Why isn't male dogs are small correct?


Tess801740

I have the same question


RebornBeetle

Because 'dog' should only refer to males and '❤❤❤❤❤' applies to females. Now that has become an offensive term and we refer to both dogs and bitches as just dogs. So if it is 'chien' you say 'dog'.


ColinCanuck

also I believe chien is preferred when the sex of the dog is unknown/irrelevant (like English if you think about it)


CodyGeimea

What's the speech difference in les vs le/la?


mmbb1430

I think in "les" the "e" sound like if it was longer "leeeee" opening your mouth (the "s" is silent). In "le" you pronounce it with your mouth almost closed. Try using google translate and listen to both, "le" and "les" so that you can notice the difference. "la" sounds like the beginning of the english word "liar"


Ungewitig_Wiht

Le sounds like luh, les sounds like lay(possible s) and la sounds like lah


MillyGoatOnAHill

i wrote "les chiennes sont petites" why is this wrong?


RebornBeetle

Because 'chien' is a male dog and 'chienne' is a female dog. Although in English dogs cover both male and female, 'dog' is a male and '❤❤❤❤❤' is a female.


MillyGoatOnAHill

Thank you very much!


SharonOsei2

Why is the small dogs wrong


Rae.F

"Les chiens sont petits (The dogs are small)" is a sentence. "Les chiens (The dogs)" is the subject, "sont (are)" is the verb, and "petits (small)" is the predicate.

"Les petits chiens" (The small dogs) is a noun phrase.


AnaghaPati

Join my club Ariadne - YDX9MH


ebrown130901

I put "Les chiennes sont petites". Why is this not acceptable?


Rae.F

Report it.


Zara448510

I heard ple chien sont petit


Tommboyanerrdk

How can you tell, when you hear it, if it's plural? "Les" and "Le" sounds very similar.


Rae.F

You need to learn how to tell "les" (which sounds like "lay") apart from "le" (which sounds like the start of "look").


WDimmortal

Can some tell me what is the difference between Le and la and les and Il ,please ?


Rae.F

le = the, masculine singular
la = the, feminine singular
les = the, plural

il = he/it
elle = she/it


Skipper658767

when to use es/sont


Rae.F

être
je suis
tu es
il est
nous sommes
vous êtes
ils sont


Jang101

I heard "Les chats sont petits"


Limabeva

what is the difference between "petits" and "petites"? I wrote "les chiens sont petites" and i got it wrong...does it have to do anything with the gender of the sustantive?


Rae.F

Yes. All adjectives must agree with the noun they modify.

petit -- masculine singular
petite -- feminine singular
petits -- masculine/mixed/unknown plural
petites -- feminine plural


Robert538115

I've gone back and listened to this fifty times now. I hear "Les chats" every time, not "Les chiens." I'm starting to think I have an auditory processing disorder.


BeckyPlum1

Hi and welcome to dou


MaryLouise872063

Please explain the differences in the sounds between chiens and chats. I donot get it!


Rae.F

chien --> shee-ehn
Except you don't really pronounce the "n". It's more of a nasal sound.

chat --> shah


Marcus55

You should be able to say the dogs are little!


Rae.F

Flag it and say "My answer should be accepted."


Mckynz1

Why in the word the les instead of la or le


Rae.F

Les = plural "the"
La = singular feminine "the"
Le = singular masculine "the"


Rae.F

The dogs are small = Certain specified dogs are small.

Dogs are small = All dogs are small universally.


l4timmir

As of now I've noticed that articles are messed up here and there, and for this particular case answers "dogs are small" and "the dogs are small" should be equal, that apparently not. I understand the difference you've mentioned, but I would not still agree that second one cannot be an answer.


PopSixSquish

Could this also be translated as 'dogs are small'? Because often when speaking about an uncountable noun we add the article (les chocolats, etc), and if you were speaking generally about dogs it would also be 'les chiens,' correct?


Youssef_The_Pro

what is the difference between tiny and small?


Rae.F

Degree. "Tiny" is smaller than "small". A baby human is small. A baby cat is tiny.


MichelLemo932387

"The dogs are little." is accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started