Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dogs, the cats and the horses are animals."

Translation:Los perros, los gatos y los caballos son animales.

5 years ago

27 Comments


JustinHolt

I felt like a boss for translating this correctly.

4 years ago

BrandonHaz

Same here. It feels good to be able to know full sentences.

4 years ago

hectorbector

gasp No oxford comma!

4 years ago

XDS0

Are Oxford commas used in other languages or is it strictly an English construct?

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

It's just a punctuation style you can choose to use, there's nothing special going on with it.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_comma#Other_languages "In the following languages, the serial comma is not the norm and may go against punctuation rules:"

So it seems like some in some languages (Spanish is listed as one of them) there may be official formal grammar rules that explicitly rule out serial commas, but I don't know the details! But absent any actual official proscriptions, why not? It makes logical sense either way.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I interpret this as a general statement of fact. It would be an odd situation to make this statement otherwise. So, in English, this would be "Dogs, cats, and horses are animals." English and Spanish don't always use articles (the, a) in the same way.

5 years ago

T_Tango

it is the same in spanish. It would be appropriate to leave out the articles after the first use. So in other words saying "Los perros, gatos y caballos son animales" would also be correct.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

good to know. thanks.

5 years ago

RobertGodd1

Try again next time!

Translation: Los perros, los gatos y las yeguas son animales.

What is "yegunas" ??? I said caballos and got it wrong.

4 years ago

Purplepoet

Yegua is a word that I have heard in Uruguay referring to a mare.

4 years ago

salberts

The absence of the oxford comma kills me every time.

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Duo is a wild ride and no mistake!

4 years ago

ashleysprs93

I felt amazing for getting this correct(: I'm starting to understand Spanish a lot more now.

4 years ago

Jenni-Li

wow they get really stick with spelling after awhile don't they. i got it wrong for only one letter...

4 years ago

OllieNeudel

Don't animal names have fixed gender? I thought perro & caballo were masculine and gato feminine (though odd that it ended in o) - but correct options were either "las perras, las gatas, y las caballas..." or "los perros, los gatos, y los caballos..." Wouldn't there be a default gender for the word without making assumptions about the gender of the animals in particular?

4 years ago

mc_turner

The default is always the masculine. Los perros, los gatos, y los caballos

4 years ago

meadhbhis

Why cant you use e instead of y for and here?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Y" only becomes "e" before words that start with "hi" or "i."

4 years ago

EirollMana

I absolutely gasped when I first encountered this... only to realize it wasn't that diff. Yay!

4 years ago

Duolingo.com2

I forgot the plurals

4 years ago

zmeaster

I translated it literally with ALL the definites and it told me I was wrong :(

4 years ago

shraddha123

What is the difference between eres and son..??

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

They're both part of the verb ser - eres is "you are (informal)" and son is "they are". Here I'll do a list:
soy I am (1st person singular)
eres You are (2nd person singular)
es He/she/it is (3rd person singular)

somos We are (1st person plural)
sois You guys are (2nd person plural)
son They/those are (3rd person plural)

So the first three are when the subject of the verb is singular (one person, one thing), the last three are for plurals (when you're talking about several people or things).

Spanish also has the usted form which is a polite "you", and you use the 3rd person forms for that. So tĂș eres, but usted es. Both mean 'you are', but the second one is more polite. You use the plural ustedes form in the same way - use the 3rd person plural. So son can also mean "you guys (polite plural)". Ustedes son...

That was a bit of a long answer but this is the basic pattern, and it works for basically everything, so it's definitely worth learning it.

4 years ago

CookEmily

I ACTUALLY GOT IT RIGHT!!!!!

4 years ago

Sophiee.sw

jfgjkrgkjrenfdj jhfbvfjbh fvb

4 years ago

Sophiee.sw

hola

4 years ago