"Sie erweitern die Reise."

Translation:They are extending the trip.

June 30, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


apsen

What does it mean "to broaden" a trip?


Ekorinne

Broaden in this context makes no sense to me as a native AE speaker. Extend, lengthen, or prolong work though.


S0R0USH

I think it means that they will extend their vacation time?


MaximumWilli

Potentially to go more places?


[deactivated user]

    Include more city tours, more museums visited, additional side excursions?


Emmeau

    What about "They lengthen the trip"?


14rfe

    And there I was thinking it meant "They are extending the rice." I thought it didn't make much sense! ;)


cephalium

    Why not "You are expanding the journey"


lieryan

    "You are expanding the journey" does not look correct to me but neither is "You/they are broadening the trip". I used "They are extending the trip" which is marked correct.


HughWarren

    No, 'expanding' or 'broadening' would not normally be used, although you might be able to dream up some circumstance where it was used to indicate taking in a wider range of activities/sights without necessarily making it longer, but it isn't usual usage.


DavidRussnak

    Why is 'she' not accepted as a valid translation?


oqughuchi

    Look at the verb form - 'erweitern' is the 3rd person plural form of the verb, so it can't be 'she'.


ines_maia888

    Shouldn't it be "verlängern" instead of "erweitern"?


nunu6789

    Why is it you, isn't sie either they or she?


    [deactivated user]

      "sie" is either "they" or "she", all right, but of those two choices, only the "they" meaning is used with "erweitern", a plural form. "sie", meaning "she", would take "erweitert", the third person singular. But when "sie" is capitalized as "Sie", it means "you" (formal) - unless it is the first word in a sentence, in which case it might be "you", but that is only one of three possibilities. "Sie" as the first word in a sentence may mean "you" (formal), since it is capitalized, or it may mean "sie" as "they" or "she" just capitalized because sentences start with a capital letter. If the first word in a sentence is "Sie", it may mean "she" - check to see whether the verb form is third person singular; if it is, the "Sie" means "she; if the verb form is plural - as it is in this exercise - , then the meaning must be either "You" (formal) or "they".


Nmangamer1

      Can "erweitern" be used for extending physical objects, such as "Ich erweitere eine Hande." or is it only used for extend time frames?


Puett

      "Du verlängerst die Reise", würde ich sagen - "erweitern" ist das falsche Wort in diesem Zusammenhang.


Minervas37

      Das ist, glaube ich, fallspezifisch. Ich habe mal mit meiner Familie eine Rundreise durch Frankreich gemacht. Im Osten nahe Dijon war unsere erste Station, dann gings runter in den Süden (Lascaux) , dann nach Westen (Bordeaux) und dann über La Rochelle wieder im Norden und dann zurück Richtung Paris. Wenn wir jetzt diese Reiseroute nach Süden erweitert hätten und - sagen wir mal - nach Toulouse gefahren wären, dann würde ich dafür das Wort "erweitern" verwenden.

      In ziemlich allen anderen Fällen hast du recht. Sowohl eine zeitliche Verlängerung der Reise als auch die Verlängerung einer Strecke in eine Richtung würde wohl kaum durch das Wort "Erweiterung" beschrieben werden.


LawrenceWelch

      Minervas37, ist Deutsch Ihre Muttersprache? Ich habe dieselbe Frage, dass Emmeau hat oben gefragt: Warum nicht "They lengthen the trip"? Das ist genau, was Ihr Beispiel impliziert. Aber Duo akzeptiert das nicht.


HOHNB

      They should be accepted correct too


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, either "they" or "you".


jaye16

        that's my question, too. Couldn't the Sie be polite You. I've reported it.


        [deactivated user]

          Yes, it could be polite you.


krys1301

          What does this even mean?!?


oBiwV4zX

          Sie is it they or you?


sotr5

          the translation is uncorrect


AntonRusland

          Können wir "You prolong the trip" sagen?


paul948

          is "they are extending the holiday" wrong?


vlaus

          I think it depends on your variant of English. I am planning a trip to Germany in September. In Australian (and British) English I can quite correctly say that I am planning a holiday in Germany. I could extend the duration of my trip, or of my holiday: they mean the same thing in this context in my version of English.


ines_maia888

          From what I understand it is not idiomatic. According to a native, the idiomatic way to express this idea would use the verb "verlängern" (to make longer)


EDK-Learner

          The sound on this one is "schlect"


Clownsuits

          Am I the only one who hears "Sie arbeit an die Reise?"


Freya-lein

          I think that "They are extending their travels" should be accepted as correct. 'Travels' in English does not necessarily mean more than one trip.


CluelessEnduser

          So, does "... continue" work for erweitern? Thanks!


zetorka

          I read "Sie erweitern die Reis" and I didn't understand what they wanted to do with the rice and how? :D

          Oh yeah, I forgot Reis is masculine


CharafFergali

          Can we say : '' They expand the travel '' ?

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.