"Las fiestas son en febrero."

Translation:The parties are in February.

5 years ago

34 Comments


MissSpell
MissSpell

Super bowl, the lunar new year, marti gras, carnival, the oscars, valentines, and a couple of birthdays are all party worthy events in February. So I definitely celebrate in February. :)

5 years ago

larryone
larryone

Imbolg

1 year ago

BenFry7

Me too

8 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Fun(?) fact: the month of February was named for the Roman Februum, a period of quiet introspection and self-purification during the harshest part of winter. Pretty much the exact opposite of a fiesta.

3 years ago

gralizconiston

Whats wrong with saying celebrations instead of festivities?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Agreed.

4 years ago

SusanBraddock

Why can't we use the word fiesta as a 'translation' of fiesta?

4 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

Because even though we sometimes use the word fiesta it ISN'T english.

4 years ago

lhmckown

I speak English, and I say fiesta. I guess you'll say I can't call my machete a machete, because it is Spanish.

8 months ago

1barcafan
1barcafan

I tried that too. Siesta is commonly used in English as well.

4 years ago

Roberto360795

Me, too

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Because it wasn't included as an accepted answer. The Spanish "fiesta" has several meanings, which probably each have more than one translation to English. It's no big surprise that the word itself is not very high on that list of translations. But you can always ask them to include it, of course.

8 months ago

tanmaytikekar

what's wrong with 'feast' as a translation of 'fiesta'? U know, direct linguistic link and all..

4 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

The closest cognate is not always the best translation.

4 years ago

tanmaytikekar

i guess so, yeah...

4 years ago

learnTACO32

Is time always in SER?

4 years ago

agambrahma

Las fiestas son en todos meses del ano !

4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

Careful, that is "months of the anus". We get your point, but an accent means a lot in this case.

4 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

It is even more important when saying your age.

4 years ago

bsimmo14
bsimmo14

Hahaha yeah dont say i have 19 anuses

3 years ago

CualesSonLos

he may be on a computer that you cant do accents on

1 year ago

-palmira16-

Oh good. February always seems so slow.

3 years ago

Shelnesha

Why is it wrong to say, "parties are in February."? How do I know when to use "the" and not to use" the" ?

2 years ago

Marshapple

Are in? Are on.

3 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

In English events are "in" a month, never "on".

3 years ago

geena1005

Why is this ser and not estar?

3 years ago

Deanna32715

I noticed that NONE of the months have 1st letter capitals. Is there a time when they are supposed to be capitalized?

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

when they're the first word in a sentence - -

1 year ago

Kalitah1

Las fiestas son en Febrero. Es mi mes de cumpleaños

1 year ago

paulleingang

I said "the fiestas" -- that you said are wrong. These have become good English words.

7 months ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

With this switching between foreign languages, I sometimes get confused: Are you saying you used "fiestas" in an answer and the answer was now accepted? That doesn't mean that it's an exact translation, of course; it just means that in the editors' minds using the word shows you understand the Spanish well enough.

7 months ago

paulleingang

"Fiestas" was not accepted as a translation for "fiestas" -- but in imprecise English, a fiesta can be a festival, party, celebration or other term. I understand that strictly speaking a "fiesta" should be a religious observance, so then Duolingo's specified translation of "festival" is better in its original intent, but also imprecise.

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.