"It is really me."

Translation:Sono veramente io.

June 30, 2013

87 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedwi9

I posted 'È veramente io'. That was corrected in: È veramente me.

So, it is either, 'it is me' (è me) or 'I am I' (sono io) and NOT 'it is I' (è io) ??

Did I get that right?


CharlesRit3

"È veramente me" not accepted November, 2020.


mglongman

Simple answer: duolingo is trying to translate when it should instead be doing stenography.

In english, the sentiment is expressed by saying "it is really me".

The Italians express that same sentiment, but they don't say "it is really me", they instead say "I am really me".

It's that simple.


rossemilie

Yes I'm confused. Here, it says ...io is correct. But in the lesson ....me was considered correct. Hmmm. Has anyone reported this?


German4me22

È veramente me ..is accepted but not.... È davvero me...Reverso gives this as a possible translation....?????


Thekla469525

I believe the answer is: Io is subject to sono Me is object to è since è has subject it=it is... me, in Italian ce=c'è... me


d6Fzmusv

Essere is a linking verb, meaning there is no object. The nouns before and after the verb are both subjects: "It" and "I." "It" is dropped as a subject in Italian and "I" is "io."


TullyV

I did the same thing. I thought that earlier in the lesson it said it was right.


APMohar

Are davvero and veramente interchangeable?


Gink526960

Yes, almost always.


Richard78640

Sort of except that davvero is more definite especially when used with a ?


Terence544359

the given answers are è davvero me. and Sono veramente io. Can anyone explain why " È davvero io" is marked incorrect as both davvero and veramente are adverbs that have the same meaning


John955060

Yeah, I'm wondering the same thing.... Davvero and veramente are basically interchangeable, so why would the construction of the sentence change based on which of those adverbs you use?!


John955060

... Continued.... When I got to "Sono veramente io, where they wanted the English translation, the only listed dictionary hint for "io" is "I"; so out of curiosity, I wrote "It is really I (which is actually grammatically correct English), and it was marked wrong, indicating the correct translation for "io" as "me". What is up with that?!


bjhamer777

You never say "Io é..." But always "io sono...". Switch the word order around, fine, but thenrules doesnt go away. It's like in english 'I' and 'me' work differently. "I am..." vs "I is..."


safibta

Shouldn't "sono veramente io" translate to "I am really me"?


Jerome339555

I think so. The item seems wrongly translated.


d6Fzmusv

Duolingo attempts to translate in a way that sounds natural in each language rather than a direct translation. One wouldn't say "I am really me" in English.


12o13

One absolutely could say that in a metaphysical conversation.

"How do you know you aren't really someone else?" "Because I am really me, not someone else".


lastnightilie

Is this right? In English "I am really me" and "It is really me" (though technically it should be "I" not "me") aren't quite the same thing, but in Italian they are?


[deactivated user]

    Good remark. Hopefully, somebody will be able to answer


Helen496511

    As we are saying 'it is', why is 'sono' correct rather than 'e (accent)'?


rbbekkhus

    One more time: How does "it is" translate into "sono"?


Gingin448790

    E veramente io. My answer. ( Not correct). And just because i want sympathy, I've finished the entire tree with exception of this lesson. 6 months later, here i am still at the beginning.


TrainRec

    Why is "Veramente sono io" not correct?


dnovinc

    Adverbs generally follow the verb and since "veramente" is an adverb it has to go after "sono".

    For more rules regarding adverbs check this: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare139a.htm


corbettf75

    Of course, there are times when emphasis is achieved by not following the "general' rule.: e.g. the first great Italian novel I Promessi Sposi (ch. 24, para. 9): "- No, no, - rispose don Abbondio: - son io davvero: fatevi coraggio. Vedete? siam qui per condurvi via. Son proprio il vostro curato, venuto qui apposta, a cavallo..."


DougMcquade

    what does that mean?


corbettf75

    "No, no," replied Don Abbondio: "it is indeed I: take courage. We are here to take you away, see? I am really your curate, come hither on purpose, on horseback..." The whole of Manzoni's novel is available online with the Italian in a column on one side of the screen and the English translation in a parallel column on the other side. The little passage I quoted can be read at http://ercoleguidi.altervista.org/manzoni/psch_24_1.htm. (When I read the book years ago, I was not using this version, so the paragraph number is different.; in this version it's paragraph 15.)


Adventure_CO

    This is a great reference if you're confused. I'll add that Thought Company has articles on everything for Italian grammar and you can Google them with, literally, statements like "italian why {blah} vs {blah}". Now if I remembered all the rules, I'd be golden.


Williamlar164766

    I am totally confused why is it not E veramente io


scalambra

    What about "proprio" for 'really' here - elsewhere duolingo has the sentence "certo, è proprio lui" = "Of course, it's really him"


cori1312

    I don't understand the differences between "proprio," "veramente" and "davvero." Can anyone shed light on when each is appropriate?

    Pretty please?


sarahgeijsels

    Why is "Sono io davvero" not correct?


UmbraNemesis0011

    Because adverbs follow the verb


Lorenzo_Brigode

    why is "é veramente io" incorrect?


RichardWil528737

    I think the Italian usage requires "sono" with "io". See CharlesPit19's input close to the top of this thread.


coloraday

    I wonder if "Sono veramente me" is also acceptable.


-HystErica-

    I tried it and was marked wrong =(


RichardWil528737

    OK - I wrote e veramente io, and was marked wrong, although others seem to have been marked correct for this construction. Or have I missed something?


CharlesPit19

    Richard, I think, from what I am reading above, that the two correct answers are supposedly 'Sono veramente io' and 'è davvero me.' I wrote the same thing as you. But according to my Webster's New World Italian/English dictionary 'veramente' and 'davvero' are both adverbs and are synonyms. So why would the sentence structure change depending on which word is used? Not a clue! Several people have asked for clarification and none has been forthcoming.


RichardWil528737

    Yes, interesting. Will try to research this elsewhere.


MeroeOMER

    'e davvero me' I think, makes use of clitic construction. Refer to tips in Clitics section as this maybe helpful.


Tw9Az

    Anyone know the difference in using "veramente" "davvero" and "proprio"?


BNS149642

    I put "È veramente me." DUO corrected to "Sono veramente io" Sept 2019.


mariaelena256

    why can't you say: E (accent) proprio io???


Nigel149068

    Yes I used È proprio io also. Incorrect


adstar

    I put 'Sono daverro io' and it was marked incorrect which suggests 'daverro' and 'veramente' can't be as interchangeable as i had come to believe. Any suggestions why my answer is incorrect?


RichardWil528737

    I think you've misspelt "davvero".


Francesco817465

    Not sure "It is really me" is good grammar but commonly used. "It is really I" sounds odd although "It is I" seems OK. As for the suggested "I am really I", well ...


German4me22

    "È davvero me" marked incorrect


Gink526960

    It's wrong, you can't use the third person "è" here, and the speaker is the subject of the sentence (no matter the position), hence not "me" but "io.


Jane793261

    what is the difference between "veramente" and "davero"


NikyRathbo

    Well, I read the discussion then tried a translate ap which came up with sono davvero Io. I suppose sono io translates 'it is I,' then, choose a suitable adverb. e, with accent, would be third person, not first person, 'I'. 'Me' would, I think, be the object of the verb, not the subject.


CharlesJaz

    This makes no sense. Since when is "sono" translated to "it is"? I mean i have never seen that


RichardWil528737

    The construction is "sono io" - another example of how Italian uses verb constructions in a different way from English.


0rHAwR21

    How did sono (I am) become it is, this is all getting very confusing!


sashakhawam

    all the suggested answers are wrong, you should correct this.


RuthMartel

    Although I used the word given (as a hint) fa, I was incorrect. Why?


Paul..McAuley

    I put 'Io sono davvero io' and it was mark wrong. Non capisco.


Paul..McAuley

    So, "'Io' sono veramente io" is not right either - I must try 'Sono "davvero" io' without the first 'io'.


cori1312

    That didn't work for me.

    But still no input from anyone knowledgeable on why. :(


JenniferTa189714

    why is "è davvero mi" not acceptable? the hover hints indicated (confirmed my thought) that davvero was ok for really and mi for me.


RichardWil528737

    Mi is an indirect object - you'd be saying "It is really to me". See also CharlesPit's advice above.


olguita35873

    Maybe, Italian is so musical that "sonO" rhymes with "iO" and "É" rhymes with "mE" ?


Rostellan

    Really, the translation above seems to be 'I am I'. I doubt that this is the intended meaning, as the speaker obviously knows who he/she is. If someone calls you after a long absence, they're likely to say 'It's really me'. For that reason I think that 'È veramente me' seems the most logical translation. I tried it in a translation app and it came up as 'It really is me'.


VanerCesur

    you trick us a lot and this is also a trick. " it is" phrase should be "è". not sono ?


Alex242535

    Io sono davvero io was wrong, but sono davvero was correct. Roll my eyes big time.


noob_for_life

    What is the problem with "Sono io veramente"?


Joanna602590

    I've put 'sono io veramente'. Marked not correct .


speaktorob

    "È proprio me" is incorrect?


Hildegard159905

    DL gave davvero first in a previous example; now it's wrong. Learning by trial and error doesn't cut it.


Barbara310794

    still confused as to why sono veramente io was considered incorrect. Why?


Fred823149

    Why not "e davvero io"?


d6Fzmusv

    The English is technically incorrect, which is what makes it confusing to translate. It should be "It is really I"; although I understand that most people don't talk like that.


ValiantV

    "Really" was specifically translated aa "Davvero" - now its rejected?!

    Why do the underlined word hints even SHOW that "davvero" is a word used fir really???

    Consistant acceptance of words would be a nice feature!


d6Fzmusv

    Davvero was accepted for me. Are you sure there isn't a different mistake?


Hebe-Alex

    Sono davvero io! Why can't I use "davvero"???


dinghao42

    The literal translation seems to be: ' I am really I ', and the Italian translation to English is, "It is really me", which makes sense, if one is ' thinking ' in Italian/English.


StefanBavaro

    Davvero sono io not accepted


KenPatters3

    I am really I? Makes no sense. Io has always neen I before. Is it now magically "me" too? If so, why wouldn’t this be È (it is) veramente Io?


RichardWil528737

    You are making the classic mistake of assuming all languages work in the same way as English. They don't. What's happening here is that we are confronted with the Italian way of making this statement, which English-speaking people render in a rather different way. So we need to have an understanding of the idiomatic approach in each language, rather than trying to translate word-for-word literally from one language to another.


biologybabe13

    Confused as to why the only correct response is "sono veramente io"


Karin759762

    I think the English case is incorrect. It's really I - shoukd be asked. We all say it wrong.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.