1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is really me."

"It is really me."

Translation:Sono veramente io.

June 30, 2013

63 Comments


APMohar

Are davvero and veramente interchangeable?


Gink526960

Yes, almost always.


Hedwi9

I posted 'È veramente io'. That was corrected in: È veramente me.

So, it is either, 'it is me' (è me) or 'I am I' (sono io) and NOT 'it is I' (è io) ??

Did I get that right?


rossemilie

Yes I'm confused. Here, it says ...io is correct. But in the lesson ....me was considered correct. Hmmm. Has anyone reported this?


TullyV

I did the same thing. I thought that earlier in the lesson it said it was right.


Thekla469525

I believe the answer is: Io is subject to sono Me is object to è since è has subject it=it is... me, in Italian ce=c'è... me


German4me22

È veramente me ..is accepted but not.... È davvero me...Reverso gives this as a possible translation....?????


CharlesRit3

"È veramente me" not accepted November, 2020.


Terence544359

the given answers are è davvero me. and Sono veramente io. Can anyone explain why " È davvero io" is marked incorrect as both davvero and veramente are adverbs that have the same meaning


John955060

Yeah, I'm wondering the same thing.... Davvero and veramente are basically interchangeable, so why would the construction of the sentence change based on which of those adverbs you use?!


John955060

... Continued.... When I got to "Sono veramente io, where they wanted the English translation, the only listed dictionary hint for "io" is "I"; so out of curiosity, I wrote "It is really I (which is actually grammatically correct English), and it was marked wrong, indicating the correct translation for "io" as "me". What is up with that?!


bjhamer777

You never say "Io é..." But always "io sono...". Switch the word order around, fine, but thenrules doesnt go away. It's like in english 'I' and 'me' work differently. "I am..." vs "I is..."


safibta

Shouldn't "sono veramente io" translate to "I am really me"?


lastnightilie

Is this right? In English "I am really me" and "It is really me" (though technically it should be "I" not "me") aren't quite the same thing, but in Italian they are?


[deactivated user]

    Good remark. Hopefully, somebody will be able to answer


TrainRec

    Why is "Veramente sono io" not correct?


dnovinc

    Adverbs generally follow the verb and since "veramente" is an adverb it has to go after "sono".

    For more rules regarding adverbs check this: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare139a.htm


corbettf75

    Of course, there are times when emphasis is achieved by not following the "general' rule.: e.g. the first great Italian novel I Promessi Sposi (ch. 24, para. 9): "- No, no, - rispose don Abbondio: - son io davvero: fatevi coraggio. Vedete? siam qui per condurvi via. Son proprio il vostro curato, venuto qui apposta, a cavallo..."


DougMcquade

    what does that mean?


corbettf75

    "No, no," replied Don Abbondio: "it is indeed I: take courage. We are here to take you away, see? I am really your curate, come hither on purpose, on horseback..." The whole of Manzoni's novel is available online with the Italian in a column on one side of the screen and the English translation in a parallel column on the other side. The little passage I quoted can be read at http://ercoleguidi.altervista.org/manzoni/psch_24_1.htm. (When I read the book years ago, I was not using this version, so the paragraph number is different.; in this version it's paragraph 15.)


Helen496511

    As we are saying 'it is', why is 'sono' correct rather than 'e (accent)'?


sarahgeijsels

    Why is "Sono io davvero" not correct?


AnnaBelle854406

    Because adverbs follow the verb


cori1312

    I don't understand the differences between "proprio," "veramente" and "davvero." Can anyone shed light on when each is appropriate?

    Pretty please?


coloraday

    I wonder if "Sono veramente me" is also acceptable.


-HystErica-

    I tried it and was marked wrong =(


scalambra

    What about "proprio" for 'really' here - elsewhere duolingo has the sentence "certo, è proprio lui" = "Of course, it's really him"


rbbekkhus

    One more time: How does "it is" translate into "sono"?


Gingin448790

    E veramente io. My answer. ( Not correct). And just because i want sympathy, I've finished the entire tree with exception of this lesson. 6 months later, here i am still at the beginning.


RichardWil528737

    OK - I wrote e veramente io, and was marked wrong, although others seem to have been marked correct for this construction. Or have I missed something?


CharlesPit19

    Richard, I think, from what I am reading above, that the two correct answers are supposedly 'Sono veramente io' and 'è davvero me.' I wrote the same thing as you. But according to my Webster's New World Italian/English dictionary 'veramente' and 'davvero' are both adverbs and are synonyms. So why would the sentence structure change depending on which word is used? Not a clue! Several people have asked for clarification and none has been forthcoming.


RichardWil528737

    Yes, interesting. Will try to research this elsewhere.


MeroeOMER

    'e davvero me' I think, makes use of clitic construction. Refer to tips in Clitics section as this maybe helpful.


Francesco817465

    Not sure "It is really me" is good grammar but commonly used. "It is really I" sounds odd although "It is I" seems OK. As for the suggested "I am really I", well ...


Tw9Az

    Anyone know the difference in using "veramente" "davvero" and "proprio"?


Nigel149068

    Yes I used È proprio io also. Incorrect


Jane793261

    what is the difference between "veramente" and "davero"


mariaelena256

    why can't you say: E (accent) proprio io???


sashakhawam

    all the suggested answers are wrong, you should correct this.


RuthMartel

    Although I used the word given (as a hint) fa, I was incorrect. Why?


PaulMcAule1

    I put 'Io sono davvero io' and it was mark wrong. Non capisco.


PaulMcAule1

    So, "'Io' sono veramente io" is not right either - I must try 'Sono "davvero" io' without the first 'io'.


cori1312

    That didn't work for me.

    But still no input from anyone knowledgeable on why. :(


JenniferTa189714

    why is "è davvero mi" not acceptable? the hover hints indicated (confirmed my thought) that davvero was ok for really and mi for me.


RichardWil528737

    Mi is an indirect object - you'd be saying "It is really to me". See also CharlesPit's advice above.


BNS149642

    I put "È veramente me." DUO corrected to "Sono veramente io" Sept 2019.


Williamlar164766

    I am totally confused why is it not E veramente io


olga358735

    Maybe, Italian is so musical that "sonO" rhymes with "iO" and "É" rhymes with "mE" ?


German4me22

    "È davvero me" marked incorrect


Gink526960

    It's wrong, you can't use the third person "è" here, and the speaker is the subject of the sentence (no matter the position), hence not "me" but "io.


Rostellan

    Really, the translation above seems to be 'I am I'. I doubt that this is the intended meaning, as the speaker obviously knows who he/she is. If someone calls you after a long absence, they're likely to say 'It's really me'. For that reason I think that 'È veramente me' seems the most logical translation. I tried it in a translation app and it came up as 'It really is me'.


VanerCesur

    you trick us a lot and this is also a trick. " it is" phrase should be "è". not sono ?


Alex242535

    Io sono davvero io was wrong, but sono davvero was correct. Roll my eyes big time.


Lorenzo_Brigode

    why is "é veramente io" incorrect?


RichardWil528737

    I think the Italian usage requires "sono" with "io". See CharlesPit19's input close to the top of this thread.


noob_for_life

    What is the problem with "Sono io veramente"?


Joanna602590

    I've put 'sono io veramente'. Marked not correct .


speaktorob

    "È proprio me" is incorrect?


Hildegard159905

    DL gave davvero first in a previous example; now it's wrong. Learning by trial and error doesn't cut it.


NikyRathbo

    Well, I read the discussion then tried a translate ap which came up with sono davvero Io. I suppose sono io translates 'it is I,' then, choose a suitable adverb. e, with accent, would be third person, not first person, 'I'. 'Me' would, I think, be the object of the verb, not the subject.


Barbara310794

    still confused as to why sono veramente io was considered incorrect. Why?


adstar

    I put 'Sono daverro io' and it was marked incorrect which suggests 'daverro' and 'veramente' can't be as interchangeable as i had come to believe. Any suggestions why my answer is incorrect?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.