1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós temos deixado os documen…

"Nós temos deixado os documentos no hotel."

Translation:We have been leaving the documents in the hotel.

June 30, 2013

20 Comments


Ivangalileia

Nós só usamos esse tempo verbal no Brasil para falar sobre algo que fazemos repetidamente. Por exemplo, se deixamos os documentos no hotel todos os dias, ou todas as vezes que saímos para jantar, então falamos: "Nós temos deixado os documentos no hotel". Caso a ação ocorra uma única vez nós falamos: "Nos deixamos os documentos no hotel".


stakesishigh

this is one of those..."I know exactly what the answer is, but it makes absolutely NO sense"


Ketutsf

Amanda: "What have you been doing with your passports and visas when you go to the beach?"

Beatriz: "We have been leaving the documents in the hotel."


Zoltan_Nemeth

weird...I'm not a native English speaker but I still don't see how this makes sense


emeyr

To leave is an "active" verb. When used with the "present perfect progressive", it describes an ongoing action to the present time.


Ketutsf

Can you elaborate at all? What about it seems wrong or nonsensical to you?


emeyr

The sentence is grammatically correct and makes sense to me. I simply described to a non-native speaker how the tense works with an active verb.


Ketutsf

Yes, I know that you understand the sentence perfectly in both languages, emeyr. (No irony intended here. I really do think you are a whiz at Portuguese and English.) I was responding to Zoltan, in the hope of finding out exactly what was confusing him.


emeyr

Thanks. I responded thinking - incorrectly - that you thought I was questioning your example.


rob906617

Not whinging about accepting my answer but I wrote "...leaving OUR documents..." rather than "...leaving THE documents...". My question is wouldn't a Brazilian often write "...os documentos..." when they are actually referring to "...os nossos documentos..."? In other words, does a native use the possessive for emphasis only like in a lot of languages?

Thanks for all your help! I tell everyone about Duolingo.


brettreasure

Is there a way to distinguish this from "we have left the documents in the hotel"? Or does this grammatical structure cover both the actions completed in the past and actions that continue into the present?


Paulenrique

Present Perfect is usually translated as simple past. "We have left the documents in the hotel" = "deixamos o documento no hotel


JCMcGee

I think it's something to do with the use of the verb "Ter" ? These lessons are great....I know mistakes will be made...but it's really interesting learning about it and the differences between the languages!


Bill289935

After months of using the app on my phone and thinking I was doing OK..up to 40%, I have discovered that using my PC allows me to record myself and unfortunately have discovered how truly awful I am at speaking the language. is there any way of having more than 2 goes at the recordings as I am getting incredibly frustrated at getting close at some phrases


Sou_o_Alvaro

"Nós deixamos os documentos no hotel"


Paulenrique

It is past tense and does not match the English sentence.


Sou_o_Alvaro

Ninguém aqui fala "Nós temos deixado", é estranho. Bem como poderia ser apenas "Deixamos" com o sujeito "Nós" oculto.


ManuelSanRamon

It's quite confusing, when learning another way of constructing the sentences especially in other language format.


emeyr

Sou_o_Alvaro:

I think that you are right. In Portuguese the idea expressed in PPP: We have been leaving.... would be in the present or present continuous tense. Nós deixamos os documentos no hotel.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.