"I have not eaten chicken since Saturday."

Translation:Eu não como frango desde sábado.

June 30, 2013

19 Comments


Zaratexas

At this point in the program, we haven't learned past tense.

March 19, 2014

aviso

What is the difference between comido and como?

June 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Comido = eaten. Como = eat. (For the 1st singular person in the presen tense). This sentence was translated in the present (eu não como = i dont eat) and not a literal translation (eu não tenho comido = i havent eaten)

June 30, 2013

pango34

Exactly. So "eu não tenho" would be the actual translation no? It's not just a weird grammatical rule in Portuguese?

July 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Well... it's present perfect. This stuff was discussed many times here... Duo drives us crazy on it!!

July 9, 2013

gaih

There is a wiki piece referencing 6 morphological forms of "tenses, aspects and/or moods": present, preterite, imperfect, pluperfect, future, and conditional. When I came across it, I was under the impression that in Portuguese Present Perfect wasn't explicitly defined (evidently you can construct one as shown) hence some of the confusions seen (such as this Duo translation). Is there any truth in that piece or this case is a genuine mistake that needs correcting?

February 19, 2014

Paulenrique

English Present Perfect is usually taken as simple past in Portuguese.

February 19, 2014

emeyr

This is the most well-researched site for present perfect translations from English to Portuguese:

http://www3.telus.net/linguisticsissues/presperfect.html

April 5, 2014

Paulenrique

You would use the present tense here: eu não como frango desde sábado. Não comi frango sábado passado (last Saturday).

February 19, 2014

gaih

So "Eu não comi frango desde sábado." might be passable also but not present tense, right? Thanks again!

February 19, 2014

Danmoller

After many of those "present perfect" discussions, I've come up to this:

comment/1483888?from_skill=0d4273bb5ba2d0dedb95127796e1e909

March 13, 2014

julioc182

could it be "eu não como frango desde o sábado" ?

February 8, 2014

Paulenrique

No, it does not apply here.

February 8, 2014

ytseangito

Is it incorrect to replace "ter" for "haver" in the past participle?

March 11, 2014

Paulenrique

In constructions where you have ter/haver, ter is far more common. But the present perfect in English is translated as simple past in Portuguese.

March 11, 2014

JoymiMelenciano

Could it be eu não como frango desde no sabado?

March 22, 2014

Paulenrique

no, "no" does not work here

  • eu não como frengo desde sábado - I have not eaten chicken since Saturday

  • eu não como frango no sabado - I do not eat chicken os Saturdays.

March 23, 2014

G.P.Niers

Can someone explain why it must be ‘como’ (present) rather than some other tense?

May 16, 2014

Paulenrique

When you have the words "since" or "for" (present perfect tense), if is translated as the present tense in Portuguese.

May 16, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.