1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I have not eaten chicken sin…

"I have not eaten chicken since Saturday."

Translation:Eu não como frango desde sábado.

June 30, 2013

21 Comments


Zaratexas

At this point in the program, we haven't learned past tense.


taba203163

we have, but theyre not using it. this is messed up


aviso

What is the difference between comido and como?


Paulenrique

Comido = eaten. Como = eat. (For the 1st singular person in the presen tense). This sentence was translated in the present (eu não como = i dont eat) and not a literal translation (eu não tenho comido = i havent eaten)


pango34

Exactly. So "eu não tenho" would be the actual translation no? It's not just a weird grammatical rule in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

Well... it's present perfect. This stuff was discussed many times here... Duo drives us crazy on it!!


gaih

There is a wiki piece referencing 6 morphological forms of "tenses, aspects and/or moods": present, preterite, imperfect, pluperfect, future, and conditional. When I came across it, I was under the impression that in Portuguese Present Perfect wasn't explicitly defined (evidently you can construct one as shown) hence some of the confusions seen (such as this Duo translation). Is there any truth in that piece or this case is a genuine mistake that needs correcting?


Paulenrique

English Present Perfect is usually taken as simple past in Portuguese.


emeyr

This is a helpful analysis for present perfect translations:

http://www3.telus.net/linguisticsissues/presperfect.html


Paulenrique

You would use the present tense here: eu não como frango desde sábado. Não comi frango sábado passado (last Saturday).


Danmoller

After many of those "present perfect" discussions, I've come up to this:

comment/1483888?from_skill=0d4273bb5ba2d0dedb95127796e1e909


gaih

So "Eu não comi frango desde sábado." might be passable also but not present tense, right? Thanks again!


daniel87359

Does "não comi" work here?


julioc182

could it be "eu não como frango desde o sábado" ?


Paulenrique

No, it does not apply here.


ytseangito

Is it incorrect to replace "ter" for "haver" in the past participle?


Paulenrique

In constructions where you have ter/haver, ter is far more common. But the present perfect in English is translated as simple past in Portuguese.


G.P.Niers

Can someone explain why it must be ‘como’ (present) rather than some other tense?


Paulenrique

When you have the words "since" or "for" (present perfect tense), if is translated as the present tense in Portuguese.


JoymiMelenciano

Could it be eu não como frango desde no sabado?


Paulenrique

no, "no" does not work here

  • eu não como frengo desde sábado - I have not eaten chicken since Saturday

  • eu não como frango no sabado - I do not eat chicken os Saturdays.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.