1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil mo mhadra agam?"

"An bhfuil mo mhadra agam?"

Translation:Do I have my dog?

November 12, 2014

10 Comments


Katywax

I wrote "is my dog with me" and it was wrong...can someone explain that to me?


Em484950

If somebody does explain it, I'd like to know too. If it was my wallet or something I might ask if I have it, but my dog? He's either with me or not.


Naddiiie

for 'is my dog with me' there would have to be a form of 'le' (with) in the sentence


becky3086

I'm all confused. Every time I get a sentence it has the same words but never seems to translate the same. I put "Where is my dog?" Because all it said An bhfuil translates into was "are". I can't start a question with "are"....I think I will look in some books I have for a better explanation. I don't remember questions being this hard in Irish.


Naddiiie

keep in mind that the word order in irrish and english ist entirely different. no, we don't start sentences with 'are' in english, but they may in irish. you have to push words around a bit for the sentence to make sense


SatharnPHL

"Are you sitting here?" - An bhfuil tú i do shuí anseo?
"Is he sitting there?" - An bhfuil sé ina shuí ansin?
"Am I sitting here?" - An bhfuil mé i mo shuí anseo?

A sentence starting with "are" or "is" or "am" in English is a question. A sentence starting with an bhfuil in Irish is a question.

In this case, the English sentence uses the verb "have", which requires the use of the verb in Irish, so a question like "do you have", requires the use of an bhfuil, even though the English question isn't an "am/are/is?" question.

Tá madra agam - "I have a dog"
*An bhfuil madra agam?" - "Do I have a dog?"


Anna795979

Why is the dog written as "mhadra"?


Knocksedan

Because the possessive pronouns mo and do cause lenition.

an madra "the dog" mo mhadra "my dog"


SiO31

Pronunciation is still a struggle for me. How would "bhfuil" here be pronounced??


SatharnPHL

Click on the blue word bhfuil at the top of the page to open the Duolingo Dictionary entry for that word. There you will find links to other sentences that contain the word bhfuil, and where a sentence has audio available, it is indicated with a blue icon - make sure to click on the "Show More Sentences" link.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.