"Anbhfuilmomhadraagam?"

Translation:Do I have my dog?

4 years ago

8 Comments


Katywax
Katywax

I wrote "is my dog with me" and it was wrong...can someone explain that to me?

3 years ago

Em484950
Em484950

If somebody does explain it, I'd like to know too. If it was my wallet or something I might ask if I have it, but my dog? He's either with me or not.

3 years ago

Naddiiie
Naddiiie

for 'is my dog with me' there would have to be a form of 'le' (with) in the sentence

1 month ago

becky3086
becky3086

I'm all confused. Every time I get a sentence it has the same words but never seems to translate the same. I put "Where is my dog?" Because all it said An bhfuil translates into was "are". I can't start a question with "are"....I think I will look in some books I have for a better explanation. I don't remember questions being this hard in Irish.

2 years ago

Naddiiie
Naddiiie

keep in mind that the word order in irrish and english ist entirely different. no, we don't start sentences with 'are' in english, but they may in irish. you have to push words around a bit for the sentence to make sense

1 month ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

"Are you sitting here?" - An bhfuil tú i do shuí anseo?
"Is he sitting there?" - An bhfuil sé ina shuí ansin?
"Am I sitting here?" - An bhfuil mé i mo shuí anseo?

A sentence starting with "are" or "is" or "am" in English is a question. A sentence starting with an bhfuil in Irish is a question.

In this case, the English sentence uses the verb "have", which requires the use of the verb in Irish, so a question like "do you have", requires the use of an bhfuil, even though the English question isn't an "am/are/is?" question.

Tá madra agam - "I have a dog"
*An bhfuil madra agam?" - "Do I have a dog?"

1 month ago

Anna795979

Why is the dog written as "mhadra"?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Because the possessive pronouns mo and do cause lenition.

an madra "the dog" mo mhadra "my dog"

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.