"Anbhfuilmomhadraagam?"

Translation:Do I have my dog?

4 years ago

5 Comments


Katywax
Katywax

I wrote "is my dog with me" and it was wrong...can someone explain that to me?

3 years ago

Em484950
Em484950

If somebody does explain it, I'd like to know too. If it was my wallet or something I might ask if I have it, but my dog? He's either with me or not.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I'm all confused. Every time I get a sentence it has the same words but never seems to translate the same. I put "Where is my dog?" Because all it said An bhfuil translates into was "are". I can't start a question with "are"....I think I will look in some books I have for a better explanation. I don't remember questions being this hard in Irish.

2 years ago

Anna795979

Why is the dog written as "mhadra"?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Because the possessive pronouns mo and do cause lenition.

an madra "the dog" mo mhadra "my dog"

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.