1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kok kookt een eitje."

"De kok kookt een eitje."

Translation:The cook is boiling an egg.

November 12, 2014

18 Comments


MokeiAkita

Does "kook" refer explicitly to boiling? All along, I had been thinking it would apply to braising, baking, roasting, broiling, grilling, frying, sautéing, or any other manner of cooking food.


El2theK

"Ik kook" applies to everything just like "I cook". However if you say "Ik kook een ei(tje)" it will refer to "boiling" the egg.


RyanGJewell

How would you say the cook is frying the egg, or poaching the egg?

Would fry be "bakken"?


Chelsea551134

I am curious about this as well. How does one differentiate between boiling an egg and cooking it in a different manner?


Hieronymus_1

de kok bakte een eitje de kok pocheerde een eitje Fry = bakte


megaspel

Is there anything else it applies to? Does it mean boiling because of the "tje", or because it's specifically an egg?


SimonMayer

Because it's an egg. A boiled egg can be a "gekookt ei" or a "gekookt eitje", I believe.


MarcinTust

From what I can tell (just a dutch learner), "kook" means both "cooking" (in general using any technique) and is also the word specifically for boiling. I guess the dutch used to mostly boil things?

Edit: see http://nl.wiktionary.org/wiki/boil


Handrisuselo

This is also used here: De kok kookt water = The cook is boiling water.

My language (Indonesian) also uses this style: Kok = cook = koki Koken = to cook = memasak Water = air

Koki (sedang) memasak air.


Soglio

Why would you use the diminutive here for egg?


Simius

No real reason, except that this sentence belongs in the Diminutive skill, where we have to teach people about those.


Soglio

Thank you. So, I gather, it doesn't mean anything in particular?


SimonMayer

Could eitjes be used for small pieces of egg, in the same way that uitjes can be small pieces of diced onion?


El2theK

Not that I am aware of.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.