1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kok kookt een eitje."

"De kok kookt een eitje."

Translation:The cook is boiling an egg.

November 12, 2014

23 Comments


MokeiAkita

Does "kook" refer explicitly to boiling? All along, I had been thinking it would apply to braising, baking, roasting, broiling, grilling, frying, sautéing, or any other manner of cooking food.


El2theK

"Ik kook" applies to everything just like "I cook". However if you say "Ik kook een ei(tje)" it will refer to "boiling" the egg.


RyanGJewell

How would you say the cook is frying the egg, or poaching the egg?

Would fry be "bakken"?


Chelsea551134

I am curious about this as well. How does one differentiate between boiling an egg and cooking it in a different manner?


megaspel

Is there anything else it applies to? Does it mean boiling because of the "tje", or because it's specifically an egg?


SimonMayer

Because it's an egg. A boiled egg can be a "gekookt ei" or a "gekookt eitje", I believe.


MarcinTust

From what I can tell (just a dutch learner), "kook" means both "cooking" (in general using any technique) and is also the word specifically for boiling. I guess the dutch used to mostly boil things?

Edit: see http://nl.wiktionary.org/wiki/boil


Handrisuselo

This is also used here: De kok kookt water = The cook is boiling water.

My language (Indonesian) also uses this style: Kok = cook = koki Koken = to cook = memasak Water = air

Koki (sedang) memasak air.


Soglio

Why would you use the diminutive here for egg?


Simius

No real reason, except that this sentence belongs in the Diminutive skill, where we have to teach people about those.


Soglio

Thank you. So, I gather, it doesn't mean anything in particular?


njmckenzie

It also seems to have the advantage that it makes it easier as we don't have to remember the het / de distinction for each noun.


carloscids

I think you use these diminutives when you're talking in a friendly way


glieke

We Dutch find a boiled egg a little feast. We boil one only on Sundays. That day breakfast is an intimate moment in the family, the only occasion to have breadfast together. We say: isn't it GEZELLIG. During that sort of intimacy we use the -je or -tje. Examples Mamaatje, heb je je meisje al een eitje gegeven. Wat staan die plantjes netjes op een rijtje, hè. Er zit mayonaise op je neusje, liefje.


SimonMayer

Could eitjes be used for small pieces of egg, in the same way that uitjes can be small pieces of diced onion?


El2theK

Not that I am aware of.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started