"Erhantosproget?"

Translation:Is he bilingual?

4 years ago

17 Comments


imacoda

For people having trouble remembering the word "tosproget", it is very easy when you break the word down. to=two sprog=language It translated pretty literally to "two-languaged"

3 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Exactly as in English: bi - two; lingua - language.

10 months ago

hshelnutt

Hopefully one day, Duolingo. Hopefully one day.

3 years ago

MrsKatHora

It sounds like "Toasbrot"

1 year ago

jordi643
jordi643

Why is it "tosproget"? Are pronouns neuter?

4 years ago

bararoom
bararoom

I guess it is an adjective that works like a participle. Like two-headed or blue-eyed in English.

4 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Or a participle acting as an adjective.

3 years ago

Mr.Keko
Mr.Keko

I think it's just a word that happens to end with a "t".

So the common gender form is just the root of the word, neutral gender form remains the same instead of adding a second "t" and plural form becomes tosprogede because a "t" between two "e" becomes "d"

2 years ago

PSkouhus

what is bilingual or what does it mean

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

(Of a person): able to speak two languages. (Of, say, a sign): written in two languages.

1 year ago

PSkouhus

Thank you

1 year ago

Monsieur-Party

Words evolve but Duolingo apparently doesn't.. Due to the current debates about immigration in Denmark, "tosprogede" is now another word for muslim. Do people not follow the news?

1 year ago

amgeleff
amgeleff

Not really. What news are you reading?

1 year ago

dpatkat
dpatkatPlus

Thank you. Language changes. But we don't all get the same news. Taliban means student, but now people think terrorist. Thank you again for that info.

1 year ago

Jakub1001

What?? What the F does being billigual have to do with Religion? Litterally Anyone can be billingual mate... Muslims, Christians, ANYONE. This comment is just dumb lol.

8 months ago

punktart
punktart

Can someone please explain the endings for tosproget? I'm confused about when to use the plural form vs this form, like you use tosprogede for du but not han?

1 week ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

The 'pattern' (which has, by the way, nothing at all to do with du/han/etc.) is the same as with other adjectives (e.g. ny / nyt / nye) but with the special feature for words like tosproget that a) you can't add another -t to a word already ending in -t, and b) what would otherwise be -te changes instead to -de

So this means use tosprogede

1) when the adjective comes BETWEEN 'determiners' like den/det, min/mit, etc.) and the noun, just as you would with, say, ny --> nye (den nye hat, Kirstens nye hat); so --

den tosprogede skole = the bilingual school -- det tosprogende barn = the bilingual child

2) whenever you are describing something PLURAL; so --

tosprogede skoler / børn = bilingual schools / children -- skolerne / børnene er tosprogede = the schools / the children are bilingual

Also, of course (following both of the above rules) you'll have --

de tosprogede skoler / børn = the bilingual schools / children

(In all other cases it will be tosproget: e.g. -- et tosproget skole, et tosproget barn, skolen er tosproget, barnet er tosproget, etc.)

Hope that will have helped (and that I haven't made any gross mistakes; I'm a learner too!)

1 week ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.