1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er han tosproget?"

"Er han tosproget?"

Translation:Is he bilingual?

November 12, 2014

16 Comments


imacoda

For people having trouble remembering the word "tosproget", it is very easy when you break the word down. to=two sprog=language It translated pretty literally to "two-languaged"


ycUvuSap

Exactly as in English: bi - two; lingua - language.


hshelnutt

Hopefully one day, Duolingo. Hopefully one day.


MrsKatHora

It sounds like "Toasbrot"


jorbi333

Why is it "tosproget"? Are pronouns neuter?


bararoom

I guess it is an adjective that works like a participle. Like two-headed or blue-eyed in English.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Or a participle acting as an adjective.


Mr.Keko

I think it's just a word that happens to end with a "t".

So the common gender form is just the root of the word, neutral gender form remains the same instead of adding a second "t" and plural form becomes tosprogede because a "t" between two "e" becomes "d"


PSkouhus

what is bilingual or what does it mean


Dim-ond-dysgwr

(Of a person): able to speak two languages. (Of, say, a sign): written in two languages.


punktart

Can someone please explain the endings for tosproget? I'm confused about when to use the plural form vs this form, like you use tosprogede for du but not han?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

The 'pattern' (which has, by the way, nothing at all to do with du/han/etc.) is the same as with other adjectives (e.g. ny / nyt / nye) but with the special feature for words like tosproget that a) you can't add another -t to a word already ending in -t, and b) what would otherwise be -te changes instead to -de

So this means use tosprogede

1) when the adjective comes BETWEEN 'determiners' like den/det, min/mit, etc.) and the noun, just as you would with, say, ny --> nye (den nye hat, Kirstens nye hat); so --

den tosprogede skole = the bilingual school -- det tosprogende barn = the bilingual child

2) whenever you are describing something PLURAL; so --

tosprogede skoler / børn = bilingual schools / children -- skolerne / børnene er tosprogede = the schools / the children are bilingual

Also, of course (following both of the above rules) you'll have --

de tosprogede skoler / børn = the bilingual schools / children

(In all other cases it will be tosproget: e.g. -- et tosproget skole, et tosproget barn, skolen er tosproget, barnet er tosproget, etc.)

Hope that will have helped (and that I haven't made any gross mistakes; I'm a learner too!)


A_Sesquipedalian

This seems like a rather niche word for such an early juncture in the course.


dannesys

Never mind " niche"! I just can't get my tongue round saying it. Must only ever be attempted in a solitary, sound-proofed place :)


Gabriel937385

Why is there an option for 'tosproge'? I don't think it exists!! Not according to Wiktionary, anyway...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.