"Er han tosproget?"

Translation:Is he bilingual?

3 years ago

15 Comments


imacoda

For people having trouble remembering the word "tosproget", it is very easy when you break the word down. to=two sprog=language It translated pretty literally to "two-languaged"

3 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Exactly as in English: bi - two; lingua - language.

7 months ago

hshelnutt

Hopefully one day, Duolingo. Hopefully one day.

3 years ago

jordi643
jordi643

Why is it "tosproget"? Are pronouns neuter?

3 years ago

bararoom
bararoom

I guess it is an adjective that works like a participle. Like two-headed or blue-eyed in English.

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Or a participle acting as an adjective.

3 years ago

Mr.Keko
Mr.Keko

I think it's just a word that happens to end with a "t".

So the common gender form is just the root of the word, neutral gender form remains the same instead of adding a second "t" and plural form becomes tosprogede because a "t" between two "e" becomes "d"

2 years ago

PSkouhus

what is bilingual or what does it mean

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

(Of a person): able to speak two languages. (Of, say, a sign): written in two languages.

1 year ago

PSkouhus

Thank you

1 year ago

MrsKatHora

It sounds like "Toasbrot"

1 year ago

Monsieur-Party

Words evolve but Duolingo apparently doesn't.. Due to the current debates about immigration in Denmark, "tosprogede" is now another word for muslim. Do people not follow the news?

1 year ago

amgeleff
amgeleff

Not really. What news are you reading?

1 year ago

dpatkat
dpatkatPlus

Thank you. Language changes. But we don't all get the same news. Taliban means student, but now people think terrorist. Thank you again for that info.

1 year ago

Jakub1001

What?? What the F does being billigual have to do with Religion? Litterally Anyone can be billingual mate... Muslims, Christians, ANYONE. This comment is just dumb lol.

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.