1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I gatti sono sui divani."

"I gatti sono sui divani."

Translation:The cats are on the couches.

June 30, 2013

44 Comments


GuerraAmanda

What's the difference between divano/sofà and sofa/couch, for God's sake


tom1159

Sofa/couch are equal in meaning. One or the other could be used, however, couch is an older terminology. Not sure about divano/sofà, although they have the same translation to English.


CreyB

The possessive, masculine, plural form would be "suoi", and would be preceded with the plural, masculine definite article "i". "sui" is the contraction of "sul" (on) and "i" the plural definite article for divano. For "the cats are on their couches", I believe you would have something like "i gatti sono sui suoi divani"


silen03

EDIT. Pay attention please!

What is written above is not correct.

"Sui" is not a plural article. "Sui" is what in Italian is called "preposizione articolata", meaning the unification of a preposition plus an article.

SU (preposition) + I (plural article) = SUI ("preposizione articolata").

You don't have this in English.

https://impariamoitaliano.files.wordpress.com/2017/04/prepo.jpg

"The cats are on their couches" is "i gatti sono sui loro divani" - "I suoi divani" is "his/her couches".


ualler

sorry, but the word "sui"(on the) is not "suoi"(their). the correct phrase in italian is: "i gatti sono "sopra" ai divani", that is the same "i gatti sono sui divani". ok? :)


JennaHO

What is the difference between divano and sofa'?


Racile

I would like to know the answer of your question too!


ElaineThompson

The word divan in English is perfectly acceptable as an alternative to couch.


SoggyScroll

I've never heard or used that in my life. Old people/Southerners do use "davenport" though, which I assume comes from this word.


srrusso

Careful, some of us are "old" people


Andrew871066

It could also be: "the cats are on the lounges"


TobyBartels

Report it if it's not accepted.


Aryeh.Kahn

What freaking pampered cats!!!


Jennifer869089

I'm guessing you are not a fan of cats


abbasmustafa

You may not like cats but you have to respect them.


faezeha

What's the difference between " divano" and " sofa" and " mobilo?


Virgil50AD

Cats are natural couch destroyers.


Jennifer869089

Thats true cats do pretty much destroy everything that can be destroyed


ci4ic4

"The cats are on the sofas" is not accepted for some reason.


ChrisB-UK

Please make sofa or even settee acceptable translation where you have couch as UK English speakers more likely to use these.


f.formica

They already are - except in this sentence it's plural.


pajang

Why is it the sofas or couches as opposed to their sofas or couches


giovanna60615

"their sofas" would be "i loro divani".


SoggyScroll

Because the cats probably don't own the couches...


DABurnside

I have to disagree. Cats own everything in the house, including the people who clean their litter boxes, feed them, and take them to the vet. Sometimes, just to see if you are paying attention, they try to trip you on the staircase. Their job is to sleep all day on the divan. It seems fair. To them.


Jennifer869089

How can cats own sofas they dont even have money or a voice for choosing sofas


MistG

Why "THE sofas" ? The hint for "sui" doesn't suggest an article!


Audri233565

When the exercise asked for this sentence to be written Italian, 'I gatti sono sui divani' was answer i gave and it was marked wrong!!


Min165048

Divan / bed. Same thing.


Andrea699845

Lounge? What's a divan? Lol


ammatammal

In English a divan is usually a bed not a couch/sofa. Why dont they accept 'sofa' for this one?


Macossay

It's a long sofa without a back or arms, usually placed against a wall with pillows. Since there are no arms, it can be used as a bed. Either way, the cats will find it.


mary368995

Couch and sofa should be accepted. I'm so annoyed in may not finished this segment


f.formica

Couches and sofas are accepted: divani is plural.


DYRD6776

So, The cats are on the couches." is not accepted even though it's listed that divani could mean couch. What the heck, I feel set up. EVERYBODY, IT'S A SET UP!!!!


Mark930031

The answer is wrong. It wants you to say divanis...


Patrizia978425

Divani is also sofas


Twinkle_M

The word for divani is easy to remember because the Hindi word for sofa is "divan" :D


Linda966830

I said sofa, same thing in English.


Fae872971

Why sui and not sull?


silen03

Because "divani" is a plural masculine word and needs the article "i". "Sull" doesn't exist. You can have: sull' = su + l'" and "sul = su + il".

Read also my comment above, please.


Lufiacho

Duo, please let me write "lounges", no-one calls them couches where I live :(

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.