"Deterligemeget."

Translation:It does not matter.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Thiudans2
Thiudans2

I said "It's all the same" because that's normal idiomatic English.

3 years ago

JoshuaDelCarmen
JoshuaDelCarmen

What does this literally mean?

4 years ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

"It's equally much". I think it comes from measuring, as in 'there is equally much in either cup, so it doesn't matter which one you give me'...

3 years ago

Rappelke

"Six of one and half-a-dozen of the other" ??

1 year ago

MartaBevil

My danish boyfriend says 'it is equally much'

3 years ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

It depends how you pronounce it. To say "it doesn't matter" you say it fast, as if it's one word. If you mean "It is equally much" you make sure to pause between the words.

Also, the last phrase is usually used to talk about measurements, like "there is equally as much sugar in this cup as in that one", so telling one meaning from the other is very easy once you look at the context.

3 years ago

betsys2003
betsys2003

Maybe that's what it literally means, but "It is equally much" is not correct English.

4 months ago

lambda314

My Danish friend says in her dialect (near Copenhagen) 'lige meget' doesn't mean 'the same' or 'equally'. Just 'just' and 'doesn't matter'.

3 years ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

It depends on how you pronounce it. I live in Copenhagen too and I see what she means. If you say it fast, like you usually do, the phrase means "It doesn't matter". But if you slow it down and make sure to pause between the words, "lige meget" can mean "equally much" or "the same amount". It just isn't used that way very often, as it usually refers to comparing the amount in one receptacte to another. And in that case the phrase would be "Der er lige meget i..."

3 years ago

LanaGarland

My Danish husband says it means, "It's okay."

1 year ago

abifox5
abifox5

I have answered this one so many times and it keeps saying it's wrong. I've even copy/pasted the answer from the box and it still says it's wrong. Does anyone else have this issue?

1 year ago

Arkadios200
Arkadios200

Is this meant to be a fixed expression?

8 months ago

StephenHoy1
StephenHoy1

Meatballs.

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.