1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er lige meget."

"Det er lige meget."

Translation:It does not matter.

November 12, 2014

17 Comments


Thiudans2

I said "It's all the same" because that's normal idiomatic English.


thor.dk

So did I, and i'm not English but a native Danish speaker


JoshuaDelCarmen

What does this literally mean?


Haesselmaas

"It's equally much". I think it comes from measuring, as in 'there is equally much in either cup, so it doesn't matter which one you give me'...


Rappelke

"Six of one and half-a-dozen of the other" ??


AageNielsen

I think you have the closest English idiom. I otherwise don't use this Danish one, because I've always felt a little off the mark with it.


thor.dk

Meaning: det er lige meget = it's all the same (whether you do or you don't), while 'It doesn't matter' would rather be: Det gør ikke noget (it doesn't affect me, it's OK)


MartaBevil

My danish boyfriend says 'it is equally much'


Haesselmaas

It depends how you pronounce it. To say "it doesn't matter" you say it fast, as if it's one word. If you mean "It is equally much" you make sure to pause between the words.

Also, the last phrase is usually used to talk about measurements, like "there is equally as much sugar in this cup as in that one", so telling one meaning from the other is very easy once you look at the context.


lambda314

My Danish friend says in her dialect (near Copenhagen) 'lige meget' doesn't mean 'the same' or 'equally'. Just 'just' and 'doesn't matter'.


Haesselmaas

It depends on how you pronounce it. I live in Copenhagen too and I see what she means. If you say it fast, like you usually do, the phrase means "It doesn't matter". But if you slow it down and make sure to pause between the words, "lige meget" can mean "equally much" or "the same amount". It just isn't used that way very often, as it usually refers to comparing the amount in one receptacte to another. And in that case the phrase would be "Der er lige meget i..."


[deactivated user]

    Is this meant to be a fixed expression?


LanaGarland

    My Danish husband says it means, "It's okay."


p8c

    hmmm, 'meget' appears in many sentences in this lesson, i was wondering about the pronunciation... forvo gives the same as duo: https://forvo.com/word/meget/#no https://forvo.com/word/hvor_meget/


Pinderthefox

    I have answered this one so many times and it keeps saying it's wrong. I've even copy/pasted the answer from the box and it still says it's wrong. Does anyone else have this issue?


KHyw6XaY

    I wonder whether it has the same nuance as the French: ca m’est egal i.e. of relative indifference; of course a shrug of the shoulders would be mandatory.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.