Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tugann an cócaire comhrá don phóilín."

Translation:The cook holds a conversation with the policeman.

3 years ago

6 Comments


SimonDunne2

I hear "go" not "don" I listened to it about 5 times and changed "don" to "go" and was marked wrong. The only positive is that instinctively I knew "don" was right after all these lessons.

3 months ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Would "The cook has a conversation..." also work here? The hint for "tugann" is "give".

Also, shouldn't "police officer" be accepted as correct? (I reported this, since I know it should.) Curious to know: would policewoman also be accepted as correct here?

3 years ago

Shelagh198227

the cook holds a conversation with the police officer should definitely be accepted, particularly as you are not allowed to distinguish between male and female officers

4 months ago

SimonDunne2

I said the cook converses with the policeman - wrong

4 months ago

Jenpai-neko
Jenpai-neko

I feel like this speaker has the habit of pronouncing "don" as "go" or "gon". Is that a dialectical pronunciation? Otherwise it just throws me off what the rest of the sentence is saying.

1 month ago

Bredacm

She definitely says "go" and not "don". I keep falling for this!

4 weeks ago