1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij draagt een rok."

"Zij draagt een rok."

Translation:She wears a skirt.

November 12, 2014

26 Comments


DibaE

Rok is also skirt in indonesian


emperorchiao

Yes, there are many Dutch words in Indonesian and Taiwanese from the colonial period.


withsamil

Thx for reminding.


Fritzdeswerwer

A rok means a dress in Afrikaans and a skirt is a romp. Confusing to me.


pepsiwiz

Does "zij draagt een rok" also mean she is wearing a skirt?


P_Azul

Well, she might be carrying the skirt instead. The same verb is used for both.


josephusayoola

Zij = Ze right? So it can be "Ze draagt een rok" also right


Brijsven

Ze is the unstressed form. Zij is the stressed / emphasised form. Both are correct.

  • Zij draagt een rok. is emphasising that it is she who is wearing a skirt (and not him or me).

  • Ze draagt een rok. is a more neutral form. Depending on the context and intonation/stress placed on the word rok (when spoken), this sentence could mean that she is wearing a skirt (and not a dress or a diaper).


365vacay

Hmmm... I tried "Ze draagt een rok" and it was incorrect.


lynnmeakin

I have great difficulty hearing the difference between een and de when it's this man's voice speaking. Get it wrong time after time and then have to play it on "slow" to hear it clearly!


P_Azul

I rather get the female voice that swallows the end of a sentence. She clearly says "Zij draagt een ro."


MayaAceska

I'm having trouble with the pronunciation of Ze and Zij, We and Wij, I know when to use then I just keep getting that wrong


rodm80

She dresses or she wears a skirt??? are not the same?


laurenb2094

It would be she wears as she dresses a skirt wouldn't make sense.


phb2013

As a noun, "dresses" means "jurken". As a verb, "dresses" means "to get dressed" or "to put on clothes".


Brijsven

and to add to your comment, there are quite a few verbs to express the various contexts for getting dressed.

  • zich kleden -- to dress (oneself), get dressed

  • zich omkleden -- to change (clothes/one's clothes)

  • andere kleren/schoenen aantrekken -- to change one's clothes/shoes


P_Azul

No, "She dresses." is about starting to wear certain clothing. "She wears a skirt." is about what she's already wearing, which in the correct translation here.


KatelynVB

When to use "draag" vs "draagt"?


ZuMako8_Momo

ik draag, jij draagt, hij/zij/u draagt, wij dragen, julllie dragen, zij dragen


Jacqueline379746

Why is it not they wear a skirt?


KVHtb1GX

dat zou zijn in Nederlands: "zij dragen een rok." en niet: "zij draagt".

draagt is voor hij, zij (enkelvoud)

dragen is voor jullie, wij, zij (meervoud).

draag is voor "ik" (bijvoorbeeld: "ik draag een rok")


Jacky101000

What is the plural form? de rokken?


KVHtb1GX

yes (1 rok, 2 rokken)


Zomka

Why is not correct "He is wearing a skirt"?


pye20

Zij draagt • She wears
Het draagt • It wears
Hij draagt • He wears

Ze - Feminine Pronoun, Unstresssed ( She ) •

Zij - Third person singular Feminine subject pronoun; ( She )
Third person Plural subject pronoun; ( They )

Hij - Third-person singular, Masculine, subjective: ( He )

Het • Neuter Pronoun ( It )

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started